Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Page 2 of 226 FirstFirst 1234561252102 ... LastLast
    Results 26 to 50 of 5643

    Thread: A2 VR6 FAQ

    1. 09-11-2004 07:54 PM #26
      Juat wanted to clarify, for the K-Member I can use the 2.0l unit from a A3, by swapping one of the mounts for the VR version, and my A2 suspension bits should be a bolt on to keep the stock 4 bolt setup and track width.
      got a source on an A3 k member, but I want to keep the look.

    2. Member RcrVdub's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 7th, 2001
      Location
      Alamogordo, nm
      Posts
      2,284
      Vehicles
      96 jetta GLX, Audi a3, Cadillac ats
      09-12-2004 09:37 AM #27
      Quote, originally posted by ViolentBlue »
      Juat wanted to clarify, for the K-Member I can use the 2.0l unit from a A3, by swapping one of the mounts for the VR version, and my A2 suspension bits should be a bolt on to keep the stock 4 bolt setup and track width.
      got a source on an A3 k member, but I want to keep the look.

      good question... /\/\/\/\/\

    3. 09-13-2004 10:49 AM #28
      Quote, originally posted by smokinjoe644 »
      You should have had the obometer and clock before you jumped the wires.
      I would double check the pins and the connection and if it is correct them it must have something to do with the 2.0L harness. I know that this definately fixes it with a VR harness as I have help others with it and it works every time

      so this weekend i messed with the wiring again and was able to get the speedometer and the gas gauge. but the tach is still out of commission, any ideas? thanks for the help so far.


      Modified by GoldPOS at 12:45 PM 9-13-2004

    4. Member d-bot's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 6th, 2004
      Location
      Seattle
      Posts
      11,400
      Vehicles
      S1 Storm 20vSC-AWD, 93 Corrado VR6
      09-13-2004 10:04 PM #29
      I have a question and a comment on brake set-up. I am using the A2 booster, VR6 corrado brake master cylinder and vr6 corrado clutch master cylinder. I am guessing this set-up will work since I am running non-abs and using this bracket from futrell auto works
      http://www.futrellautowerks.co...b.jpg
      this correct that it will work? besides this I should be set. Only other thing i am wondering is if a corrado radiator will work with an A2 upper front cross member? Im guessing it should but hopefully I can get my lower corrado member to line up since it only lines up 3 of the 4 bolts

    5. 09-14-2004 01:01 AM #30
      just to add to the list i used an a3 rad and fan with my a2 rad half crossmember. just takes some modification and fits great

    6. Member turboit's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 4th, 2001
      Location
      Delaware
      Posts
      4,159
      Vehicles
      '04.5 Jetta Gli, '93 Corrado SLC
      09-21-2004 10:25 PM #31
      Will the above mentioned parts apply to a 91 jetta coupe diesel, that I want to swap a VR6 into?

    7. 09-23-2004 05:49 PM #32
      ok i picked up a 91 gti w/ a vr that barely runs, its a D.E set from a 98 gti. i got a jetta harness from a 97 glx automatic, will i have any problems from the auto harness or is it a seperate harness? also it has a mk3 cluster ,so if i use the mk3 vr instrument cluster harness i wouldnt need to jump anything right? i looked in the search but its just a bunch of unanswered questions. i plan on using everything from the fuse box foreward, will i have a promblem with the light harness or is anything no useable in the mk2 chassis?

    8. 09-24-2004 02:32 AM #33
      You still have to jump from d8 to e2.. i will check the exact pin numbers tomorrow... as long as you are getting a reading on the mileage you only have to put one jumper in to get the gas, tach and speedo to work...

    9. Member
      Join Date
      Jan 26th, 2002
      Location
      NYC
      Posts
      3,566
      09-29-2004 11:12 AM #34
      Quote, originally posted by Mike@TripleZoom »
      Steering column:
      a)A2 column *requires U-joints from A3 to mount to A3 rack

      I'm trying to do this right now and the splines on my A2 column are finer then the mkIII u-joint. I read the columns for the earlier and later mkIIs are different in that the earlier doesn't have the finer splines that the later ones do. I'm not 100% sure (read: I read it on Vortex) this is the case but thought something should be included in this section.
      Edit: I was using the wrong u-joint...got the correct upper U-joint and it bolts right up to the stock column.


      Modified by darren p. at 4:25 PM 10-20-2004

    10. 10-05-2004 07:39 PM #35
      What about radiator options? Can you use a B3 passat?

    11. 10-05-2004 07:47 PM #36
      Quote, originally posted by DCIvwRadar »
      What about radiator options? Can you use a B3 passat?

      im using one from a 95 vr.....the pipes touch the battery a little. supposedly the corrado is the best one to use.

    12. Member zero666cool's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 17th, 2004
      Posts
      12,985
      Vehicles
      56 Merc 190SL, 66 Jag 3.8S, 13 Volvo S60R, 10 S40, 09 GTI, 12 Golf, 92 SLC, 89 GTI VR6
      10-09-2004 11:36 PM #37
      I have few questions about the power steering, the previous owner of my car who did the swap, removed the power steering but didn't install a manual steering rack instead of it, I believe the power steering rack is from a 97 Jetta VR6, and the engine is out of an OBD2 94 corrado, the questions is what power steering pump should I use? Or should I remove the power steering completely and install manual rack?
      thanks,

    13. 10-09-2004 11:48 PM #38
      why hook up the power steering i dont think u can get a non power vr steering rack, or i dont know if the non vr are the same and the tie rods are different. power steering doesnt rob much power and no power steering pump makes it harder to find a serp belt.

    14. Member shawnnwahs1's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 25th, 2004
      Posts
      794
      Vehicles
      91 GTi VR6 84 Jetta 91 GTi 16V
      10-14-2004 03:53 PM #39
      i got a prob..
      when i changed my battery, tach stopped working.... why!? checked all the fuses, found no problems.... any idea's guys?

    15. 10-14-2004 07:48 PM #40
      ok i have my harness layed out on bedroom floor now. i know i will absolutely need plugs F , G1 , G2 , S , and U1 ,U2. i removed everything that came through the firewall to the fusebox , id like to run barebones no frills vr6 , thus eliminating the abs, heated squirters ac blah blah. The 97 glx donor car was an automatic so i have about 6 feet of tcm crap. i want to remove the wiring for the alarm and tcm, if it all removed will i have problems cranking. the cluster plugs into U1 and U2 which pretty simple but the there were 6 plugs that scattered from there 5 single and 1 3 wire plug, there went into more wires and junctions than i could trace, does anyone have any info where those go? to tell u the truth id like to run the orginal 91 16v cluster but im not sure if i can get it calibrated properly. i remember futtrell had a hybrid harness but i dont see it on his site anymore. tommorow i finally get my hands on a mk3 bentley so i can see what stays and what goes. thanks

    16. Banned jetta88a2's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 26th, 2001
      Posts
      2,167
      10-15-2004 01:28 PM #41
      I have a Passat front subframe motor mount half, g60 lower radiator support, g60 radiator, and an slc fan set up. Is this combo going to work without clearance issues? I am going to use a mk3 k frame with a 2.0 rear mount If that helps.
      Thanks



      Modified by jetta88a2 at 3:49 PM 10-16-2004

    17. 10-16-2004 01:23 PM #42
      bloody dismemberment... I ran the complete A3 harness in my car and some of those single wire plugs from the gauge cluster main plugs are just lose in my car... never bothered to hunt them down but in both my car which is all A3 and speedracers which is A3/A2 CE2 those leads are unused without problems

    18. 10-16-2004 04:35 PM #43
      i was going try to use just the engine harness but the fact that it was automatic bothers me i found an obd1 harness local for very cheap so i think i may try to switch to obd1.
      how many of u guys included the obd port? when i pulled the engine harness i started to remove the obd plug but it was lost in loom after loom so i decided to not take it.
      i ve been lerking aroung in the search so far the best write is GTIRB he did an amazing job . and the mk2 bently isnt as indepth with the fuse box info like the mk3 is.
      when people remove the alarm do they still have the alarm control module? i hear about a red wire and red/black wire being spliced to jump the alarm. if that is all thats needed can the other wires be removed?
      is there any wiring going to the pedal cluster that i would need, i didnt remove any wireing from the pedal cluster, i remove from the fuse box to the headlites no dash dash stuff exept for the cluster. imtrying to understand these wire diagrams but its greek still

    19. 10-16-2004 04:56 PM #44
      speedracer211 knows about the vag-com plug if that is what you are talking about... I think it is only 1-2 wires that actually need to be spliced and a few that go into a junction box
      For the pedal cluster you definately need that wiring... one is your brake lights and the other is the clutch (starter kill)
      And yes if you jump the two red wires coming through the firewall (one is red, the other is either red with yellow or red with black, but they are a heavier gauge) then you can ditch the other alarm components on the inside of the car and the few that may be in the engine bay ( alarm horn and hood sensor)

    20. 10-16-2004 05:02 PM #45
      wait i thought i could use my a2 steering colomn? so ifigure the brake light switch would also work hmm i guess ill be pulling more wires out unless i can splice my wires to the plug for the rado brake switch? can i use my colomn harness or do i need remove and install that also?

    21. 10-20-2004 03:39 PM #46
      i heard it is much harder to swapa vr into earlymoldal gti(86) is that true...friends of mine told me the wireing is real hard what all has to be done with the wiring if swaping it into an 86 gti?

    22. Banned jetta88a2's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 26th, 2001
      Posts
      2,167
      10-20-2004 08:18 PM #47
      Trying to get an estimate on shipping dose anybody know the weight of the engine with all accesories and the trans? I called futrell and they told me 350 dose that sound right?

    23. Member d-bot's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 6th, 2004
      Location
      Seattle
      Posts
      11,400
      Vehicles
      S1 Storm 20vSC-AWD, 93 Corrado VR6
      10-21-2004 11:09 PM #48
      hey guys, here is some hope... R32 eater anyone???

    24. 11-01-2004 07:44 PM #49
      What downpipes can you use?

    25. 11-02-2004 04:25 PM #50
      pretty much any downpipe you want stock or aftermarket header... stock ones work just fine as putting a header on doesnt realy gain any hp worth the money [IMG]http://**********************/smile/emthup.gif[/IMG]

    Page 2 of 226 FirstFirst 1234561252102 ... LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •