Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Page 3 of 44 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
    Results 51 to 75 of 1082

    Thread: 16v Digfant II FAQ

    1. 11-02-2004 01:00 PM #51
      Quote, originally posted by 89JettaCoupe »
      The engine I'm looking at swapping in doenst have power steering, but I do currently have it on my 8V, can I use the 8V power steering pump on the 16V block?

      I'm pretty sure you can re-use all your 8v p/s stuff. I will be doing this in the spring time as well on my 16v.

    2. Member MBRACKLIFFE's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 17th, 2003
      Location
      Southern NH
      Posts
      1,723
      Vehicles
      04' R32 $ 77' Campmobile
      11-03-2004 10:36 AM #52
      Yeah all of the power steering brackets and such are interchangeable. Everything should bolt right up just make sure the pulley lines up correctly with you other pulley's. It should anyways but just to be safe.

    3. 11-03-2004 11:42 AM #53
      es the 16v stock coolant temp sensor stay in and unplugged or does it stay in and get plugged in. also i have a fuel rail but no fpr. where should i pick one up that is external from the fuel rail? converting from 89 cise 16v so i have to change the whole wiring harness in the car right?

    4. Member MBRACKLIFFE's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 17th, 2003
      Location
      Southern NH
      Posts
      1,723
      Vehicles
      04' R32 $ 77' Campmobile
      11-03-2004 12:49 PM #54
      You can reuse the stock 16v CTS it is electronically compatible with the digi2 sensor however you should still make sure it is in good working order.
      It is popular to swap in the single sensor digi2 flange and use the stock digi2 sensor but I have run my car off both and have found no difference.
      Check JEG's or summit racing for external FPR's I am sure there are other places that carry them but I know they do.
      You will have to swap the entire digi2 harness into your car which I have not done so I can not answer specifics.

    5. 11-03-2004 02:38 PM #55
      1) if its an 89 GLI it is alread CE-2 so a digi harness is plug-n-play
      2) Summit Racing Aeromotive 1000 rrfpr is only $131 - who knows you might take the next step & go Digi-1 and Boost

    6. 11-03-2004 04:25 PM #56
      as i said b4, she runs!!! i will post pics up as soon as i develop them, but i figured id give some feedback asap. if i sound retarded, its cause im so happy
      -first off, this thing sounds mean, has a very deep growl like its pissed
      -yes.. its a 3 speed auto, but when u drive it, the pickup is really nice, so u dont really think about it. for example to get from 55-70, my tach stayed just around 2700 rpm, like it was stuck. once i hit 70+, the tach finally reach 3000. o btw, this was by 'accident' on a city street, so i have no real performance feedback yet. i honestly didnt know i was going that fast?
      -my mechanic said when he drove it this morning, he hit 7000k, and it held there for a while before it shifted. i said, dood, rev limiter is like 6200? on digi2. he swore up and down that the tach hit 7000k, without hitting limiter. as i am scared to test this myself, i think either of my chips should really set this thing off! (comments on this please, as what the heck will the chips do now if the revs already go to 7000k?)
      -need to get a TT or freer-flowing exhaust. the 8v exhaust just feels like im holding back 7hp or so (maybe a stock vr6 muffler will help too)
      -im so happy that my car is finally done. praise God!
      any questions, hit me up. pics soon!
      '11 Routan SE (black), '01 Jetta GLX VR6 5spd (silver)
      FE ///Motorsports VCDS Hex-Can, if you need help.

    7. 11-03-2004 04:32 PM #57
      you built that auto? i'd love to see a 2.0 16V t3/t4e with a 50 shot on a 3 speed built with a stall
      would be evil indeed.
      werd atl

    8. 11-03-2004 08:10 PM #58
      so basically find the same style plug that i used in the thermoswitch for that cts or just leave it therre chillin. i have 70 percent of the swap done with all my parts in my hands excpet for the fpr. im gonna go down to sk speed asap and pick up a fpr. is it safe to use rubber fuel line with hose clamps as long as all the connections are deep enough? what should the fuel pressure be set at? somewhere around 30-35psi im guessing? ill let u know how it turns out. thanks alot for making this whole process e-a-s-y.

    9. 11-04-2004 09:17 AM #59
      use fuel injection line of course, fuel line can't sustain the high pressure. same with the clamps never use standard clamps on fuel injection line, it will bite into the line

    10. 11-05-2004 05:08 PM #60
      i was waiting for feedback from yall on how the hell my tach hit 7000 without hitting rev limiter and cutting out? just curious not only how that happened, but will my chips (digifast or sns) do any more good? weird
      '11 Routan SE (black), '01 Jetta GLX VR6 5spd (silver)
      FE ///Motorsports VCDS Hex-Can, if you need help.

    11. Member MBRACKLIFFE's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 17th, 2003
      Location
      Southern NH
      Posts
      1,723
      Vehicles
      04' R32 $ 77' Campmobile
      11-05-2004 07:40 PM #61
      In my experience the REV limiter is not set in stone, It may be set at 6200 but not actually kick in until 6400 or 6500. My car pulls up to 6800 before it kicks in however I believe my Tach is slightly inaccurate as well. In general tach's tend not be perfectly accurate.
      You can always check your tach against a Tach/Dwell meter to see how accurate it is.

    12. 11-06-2004 04:38 PM #62
      You folks have a ton of problems with your swaps, jesus, i dropped my engine in, fabbed the intake tube for hte vam, lengthened my harness for the fuel injectors, replaced the ecu i fried... used a blue coolant temp sensor in a flange i bought from the dealer, plugged my gauge for the dash into the stock 16v cts... plugged off half the connectors for vacuum, i took the stock 16v throttle body connector off my motronic harness, made sure the idle and WOT switches grounded on idle and WOT to their respective wires, and had infinite ohms when 1-99% throttle... other thant aht really its such an easy swap and i did it in like 8 hours lol the alternator swap was harder than the engien swap for me... my car idles at 950 rpm, sometimes at 1100 (no isv) ...hits fuel cutoff at about 6750 (Stock) i have a digifast chip... oh ya i also tossed the cold start injector and glued a peice of tin over the hole, i still have the connector for the ISV incase i want to hook it up... so far i havent had troubles starting cold, even with NO O2 sensor... it chugs a bit on start up blub blub blub...missing because its rich then its fine... i have the hose that goes to the airbox going to my beer can to catch blowby and the stock hose is going to the intake... really you can do this swap not hook up the o2 sensor, just make sure the vam and CTS are plugged in...or it wont start
      maybe these pics will help







      Modified by mxman at 10:15 PM 11-6-2004

    13. Member
      Join Date
      Jul 6th, 2003
      Location
      "the ridge"
      Posts
      5,477
      Vehicles
      Mk2 GTI 16v, Mk1 GTI 16v
      11-06-2004 08:57 PM #63
      as some one said before...
      ANYONE here do the DIGI 2 swap into a CE1
      I want to do it...but wiring is not my cup of tea....
      any pointers??

    14. 11-06-2004 10:25 PM #64
      lot of comment has been made about digifast chips on digi2-8vs and digi2-16vs. well, i just wanted to comment how it works on my oddball... the digi2 16v auto! idle is very stable, not so bouncy. 1st gear revs higher without really trying, but still sux rocks. 2nd gear is much better, throttle opens up nicely. and 3rd gear... well, not bragging, but in the comment made by my passenger (has a digi2 16v cabrio)'this thing feels like turbo!' not my words at all. digifast! [IMG]http://**********************/smile/emthup.gif[/IMG] [IMG]http://**********************/smile/emthup.gif[/IMG] [IMG]http://**********************/smile/emthup.gif[/IMG]
      netx week, sns! he liked digifast so much, he wants to buy it if my sns gimme me greater pleasure. stay tuned til then. ok sam, this is for u!
      '11 Routan SE (black), '01 Jetta GLX VR6 5spd (silver)
      FE ///Motorsports VCDS Hex-Can, if you need help.

    15. 11-07-2004 12:09 PM #65
      honestly unless you have cams and alot of mods a chip wont do anything really ...it will just igonre some sensors no doubt and run like it should stock, i put my chip in, it didnt really do much at all....
      it made the rev limiter LOWER...haha

    16. 11-07-2004 07:32 PM #66
      Digi2 16v idle speed?

    17. 11-07-2004 09:13 PM #67
      not sure if u mean me or mxman, but its about 950-999ish. b4 chip, it was about 1000 even and a lil bouncy (very little). now, no bounce. very smooth [IMG]http://**********************/smile/emthup.gif[/IMG]
      '11 Routan SE (black), '01 Jetta GLX VR6 5spd (silver)
      FE ///Motorsports VCDS Hex-Can, if you need help.

    18. 11-08-2004 12:09 PM #68
      No I meant all of us in general. What are our idle speeds.
      Mine is about 1050. Below that, it does not run well.
      Stock 16v 2.0L digi2.

    19. 11-08-2004 04:24 PM #69
      i take that back about my 1st gear sucking rocks. my dumb ass didnt push the pedal far enuf to engage WOT. did this today holy macaroni! and yes 93 octane does make a huge difference [IMG]http://**********************/smile/emthup.gif[/IMG]
      '11 Routan SE (black), '01 Jetta GLX VR6 5spd (silver)
      FE ///Motorsports VCDS Hex-Can, if you need help.

    20. Member BOOFWAH's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 11th, 2001
      Location
      Key West, Florida
      Posts
      511
      Vehicles
      '91 Golf GL (Vicki) '92 1/2 SLC (Cecilia) '91 Cabriolet (Joanie) '04 Jetta TDI wagon
      11-09-2004 10:35 AM #70
      For those who have, or are, swapping into a cabriolet. What, or where, are you doing with the oil pressure gauge sender? I like being able to read my oil pressure.

    21. 11-09-2004 04:28 PM #71
      oil pressure sender is in the back of the 16v head. I like to know what the pressure is in the head, rather than the oil flange anyways.

    22. Member MBRACKLIFFE's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 17th, 2003
      Location
      Southern NH
      Posts
      1,723
      Vehicles
      04' R32 $ 77' Campmobile
      11-09-2004 10:35 PM #72
      This is a good point made by cdn20valve so I thought I would elaborate further.
      If you are using an oil pressure guage your best bet is to mount the sensor in the head since this will be the first place that signs of an oil pressure problem will surface.
      If you are relying on the oil pressure warning light on the dash than I suggest moving your low oil pressure switch which is normally mounted on the oil filter flange up to the head so you will have more time to pull over and shut the car off.
      I think there is a sensor that can function for both setups at the same time as well and this of course should be mounted in the head.
      also of note is that sometimes an oil temp sensor is mounted in the head and the low pressure sensor is mounted on the flange so it would be a good idea to switch them.

    23. Member BOOFWAH's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 11th, 2001
      Location
      Key West, Florida
      Posts
      511
      Vehicles
      '91 Golf GL (Vicki) '92 1/2 SLC (Cecilia) '91 Cabriolet (Joanie) '04 Jetta TDI wagon
      11-10-2004 11:19 AM #73
      So IIRC there are two, high and low, oil pressure switches (for the dash light and wonderful sounding buzzer), an oil pressure sender (for the gauge), and oil temp sender (for the gauge) that have to be carried over from my 2H motor to the 9A. The oil pressure gauge sender is large and is in the side of the 2H head. Am I going to be sacrificing a feature here such as oil temp or gauge pressure to keep the buzzer and warning light from flashing? If a cabby owner could be specific about where all these little bits go I would appreciate it.


      Modified by BOOFWAH at 8:21 AM 11-10-2004

    24. 11-10-2004 05:40 PM #74
      i just noticed something very odd. my gas mileage sux stinkin rocks! i mean, i burned a quarter tank in 50 miles? and no, i was not racing nor driving fast. i know manuals get better mileage than autos, but my god. my o2 sensor is good as far as i know, so what else could it be. or am i just SOL (trading speed for economy)? wouldnt my digi2 still gimme good mileage?
      '11 Routan SE (black), '01 Jetta GLX VR6 5spd (silver)
      FE ///Motorsports VCDS Hex-Can, if you need help.

    25. 11-10-2004 10:06 PM #75
      Yes. The biggest culprit for gas mileage depreciation on digi2 would be and is the 02 sensor.
      Test it out, and if it is not per specs replace it.

    Page 3 of 44 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •