Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Page 2 of 73 FirstFirst 1234561252 ... LastLast
    Results 26 to 50 of 1817

    Thread: THE OFFICIAL X-FLOW SWAP POST!!!!!!

    1. 04-03-2002 01:37 PM #26
      quote:
      ALPHAMOK! I feel ya brother! mine stoped at 105 I think. My 5th is comming soon as well. Nothin like finding out when racing the rice.
      I cant wait for the new 5th. Question that i do have though. How did you wire up the tach? (I am no DIY guro-pics help me best) I am still running with no tach

    2. 04-03-2002 01:52 PM #27
      quote:
      That looks great all black like that. [IMG]http://**********************/smile/emthup.gif[/IMG]

      I think so, too. But, it FEELS even better due to the fact that it is an SC

    3. Member
      Join Date
      Sep 15th, 2001
      Location
      The PNW
      Posts
      1,792
      Vehicles
      2012 CW Golf TDI w/Tech, 2007.5 Ram 2500 CTD 6MT QCLB, 2013 Evil Undead, 2008 Summit X (x2)
      04-03-2002 02:26 PM #28
      You can use the stock tach wire and put it onto one of the terminals on the power output stage. That's what I did and it's been working fine. I don't remember which terminal it is but you can check the wiring diagram in a bentley manual to see which one the tach was originally hooked up to.
      Later,
      Jason
      Lately I have been testing "tip-in events". Just the tip-in. Just to see how it feels. Response time is typically on the order of 2-3 seconds. Sometimes the injection timing is a little off...

    4. 04-03-2002 10:46 PM #29
      Im soooooooo jelouse. I WANNA A Super Charger!!!! The tach is something that I havent figured yet. What color is hte damn wire from the cluster?

    5. Member
      Join Date
      Sep 4th, 2001
      Location
      portlandish
      Posts
      358
      Vehicles
      80 rabbit, 91 945 SE, 75 245, 71 125TS, 72 SL350
      04-04-2002 03:31 PM #30
      quote:
      just remeber one of the main differences, between OBDI and OBDII...the dual O2 sensors for cleaner emmisions. You must use the OBDII downpipe for an OBDII swap...seethe second O2 sensor...
      wait a sec...do you have to use the OBDII exhaust mani if you're doing a stand-alone system? i plan on going for broke (literally) and doing a custom turbo setup on mine, and i'm only beginning to comprehend what kind of b!tch this is going to be....but so much fun when it's over!

    6. 04-04-2002 05:22 PM #31
      depends how your stand-alone reads the O2 sensor(s). If it needs two O2 sensors I would get the OBDII downpipe...

    7. 04-05-2002 03:09 AM #32
      So the crossflow engine harness plugs into the A2 fusebox with no problems? How about on the A1 chassis?

    8. 04-05-2002 08:07 AM #33
      to the CE2 A2's! Like 90 and up. You have to splice into the A1...


      [Modified by PAGTI91, 5:09 AM 10-26-2002]

    9. 04-06-2002 09:49 PM #34
      New questions from me (posting under friends name i am really iwannagti)
      Do i need new motor mounts? Or can i use the existing ones?
      Do i need any special tools for the swap?
      Where do i get a MAF cheap?
      Where do i get a harness cheap?
      I Already have an ecu lined up its from a 94...will that work with an obd1 system?

    10. 04-07-2002 03:53 PM #35
      The comp will work fine
      You can use your motor mounts, but you must use the back bracket from the A2 motor.
      You can get a MAF from somebody on the vortex or your local Junk yard
      No special tools are needed, but you must have tools. Air tools are a great asset to the project, almost nessesary
      Did I answer the questions?

    11. 04-07-2002 04:07 PM #36
      Another question for the Rabbit owners with the Crossflow and the A3 tranny swap....
      Did you guys swtich to the bigger drive shaft off the 16v rocco or late cabbys? I got the late 1992 cabby axles but now I was told I need the steering nuckles and hub from the same car as well other wise the shafts will lock up. Can someone confirm this because I heard mix things about this?
      I was also told I can use the A2 steering knucle with the front hub but I would have to shave like .030" off where the lower shock bolts too other wise the shock won't fit. Can someone confirm this?
      Also did you change the fuel pump to a lower psi pump like one from a newer car because the rabbit fuel pumps has more pressure oppose to the newer cars. I know the unburnt fuel will go back to the tank but I just wanna comfirm this to see if it will cause future damage.

    12. Member turbodub's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 6th, 2000
      Location
      garden state
      Posts
      4,238
      Vehicles
      94 golf
      04-07-2002 11:37 PM #37
      Just wanted to show a little love for the xflow swaps, heres some links to pics, cant post pics on here. http://photos.yahoo.com/bc/fongul99/lst?.dir=/My+Photos/gold+golf&.srch&.order=&.view=t&.done=http%3a//photos.yahoo.com/bc/fongul99/lst%3f.dir=/My%2bPhotos%26.srch%26.view=t
      its a 90 golf, and yes its gold!
      97xflow motor
      electromotive tec2
      t3/4 turbo
      a3 rear subframe, control arms, brakes
      a2 front subframe
      a3vr6 bilstien pss9 coilovers
      etc.........

    13. 04-07-2002 11:51 PM #38
      Dude lemme be the first to tell ya THAT SH*T IS TIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ill be IM-ing you later!

    14. 04-08-2002 02:02 AM #39
      do u have any trouble with t3/4 hitting the firwall under accel???

    15. Member turbodub's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 6th, 2000
      Location
      garden state
      Posts
      4,238
      Vehicles
      94 golf
      04-08-2002 02:55 PM #40
      quote:
      do u have any trouble with t3/4 hitting the firwall under accel???
      Thats where the a3 rear subframe comes in to play, alot more room in the back! And also teh car hasnt moved yet, but theres about the same mout of room as my a3 was wit a t3, so a few hard shfts wil prob put it right in the correct place.
      Todd

    16. 04-08-2002 05:54 PM #41
      does the a3 rear sub frame tilt the motor forward more???

    17. 04-08-2002 11:28 PM #42
      Can no one answer my above question?

    18. 04-09-2002 10:01 AM #43
      quote:
      do u have any trouble with t3/4 hitting the firwall under accel???
      Thats where the a3 rear subframe comes in to play, alot more room in the back! And also teh car hasnt moved yet, but theres about the same mout of room as my a3 was wit a t3, so a few hard shfts wil prob put it right in the correct place.
      Todd
      I am almost done collecting the parts for my A2 x-flow turbo setup. I will be using a t3/t4 also, what is your expected WHP goal? where in Jersey are you located? I would love to see this car in person. also who made the intake manifold for you? it is sweet!!! congrats on your project [IMG]http://**********************/smile/emthup.gif[/IMG]

    19. Member VRpoweredA2's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 8th, 2000
      Location
      NYC
      Posts
      12,681
      04-09-2002 11:48 AM #44
      I didnt have a problem with my crossflow swap either, at first i was reluctant to do it because my car is an 86, so i didnt have CE2 wiring. I decided to bite the bullet and go for it. My motor is a 95. I had the engine harness for it. All i had to do was get all CE2 spec interior wiring. i went ahead and called up 1800vwparts for some stuff, i spoke to Tom and told him what iw as doing and he proceeded to tell me what i needed. He set up a wiring "package" you can say that would fit my needs. I drove up like 2 hours to pick it up...bla bla bla...removed ALL wiring from my car, and layed out the new one. As far as dash wiring i did A3 wiring because of my a3 dash. As far as the motor goes, it was real straight forward. Took my old motor/downpipe/cat out. i had to swap my subframe because mine had a huge crack in it..dont ask how..i dont know..so i swapped in a subframe from a gli which had the new style mounts on it (hydrolic a2). I took all the drivetrain components off my old 1.8. pressure plate, clutch, flywheel and bolted them onto my 2.0 motor. bolted up just fine. I then bolted on my A2 tranny to the motor..rolled the motor into the engine bay and installed it. Bolted it up. i used my a2 front crossmember, that bolted up fine as well. i used my A2 radiator, A3 a/c condensor (im running ac) the wirng wasnt bad.as long as u have to plug in stuff, youre set, once you have to start splicing wires it gets a bit tricky......i can answer some questions too..right now my car is dead..i think i messed up the timing putting on a new pressure plate/clutch but it'll be back on the road in real soon....heres a few pics of my swap..soem of you have probablly seen them already. the engine bay is no longer in primer...its painted Platinum Grey off the new Turbo Beetle S, hence that is the color im painting the rest of the car soon....enjoy..
      shes rocking single round now btw...


      [IMG]http://communities.msn.com/_Secure/0NAAYG1AR1qTTgNRG4g1zb6tnKM*nR0wbdQ0H0ne7Yn2z!SYDb M7Rbgt69l0pzLES*D09zDwnvH2G7yIj!e96Pw/P003519.BMP[/IMG]
      and this one is for all you IcY Hot StuNnAz out there...ahahahaha
      [IMG]http://communities.msn.com/_Secure/0NAAAAEsR*aNkhd0rSlBa3ihvWgwF7inpj07MQrfjnTuAh*!Zv aiAuEnllnTzukPGSxdj!JjSaioy9spa0eX2Fw/P003541.BMP[/IMG]

    20. Member turbodub's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 6th, 2000
      Location
      garden state
      Posts
      4,238
      Vehicles
      94 golf
      04-09-2002 02:11 PM #45

      [/QUOTE] Thats where the a3 rear subframe comes in to play, alot more room in the back!
      ToddI am almost done collecting the parts for my A2 x-flow turbo setup. I will be using a t3/t4 also, what is your expected WHP goal? where in Jersey are you located? I would love to see this car in person. also who made the intake manifold for you? it is sweet!!! congrats on your project [IMG]http://**********************/smile/emthup.gif[/IMG] [/QUOTE]
      Im in central jersey, the local machine sop made teh intake,and im really not sure on the hp. But its gonna be some where in the range of high 200s on the stock block.

    21. Member IwannaGTI's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 12th, 2001
      Location
      Philadelphia, PA
      Posts
      10,551
      04-09-2002 10:53 PM #46
      Well for all you guys like me who are either lazy or uneducated (both work). I called 1-800-vwparts. And talked to a guy named Tom, he has done about a dozen of these swaps, anbd builds kits of every little thing you need. HE told me on the phone tonight, that for a kit for my CE2 8v GTI, it would cost $1000. This includes every little thing you need for the swap including a non ac set up, an engine with 30k and everything needed to make it work. Nothing else needed to buy. He also said for $1300 you can get an engine with lightened flywheel, AMS chip, and K&N cone filter. Well, I am going to be buying the $1300 deally without the flywheel(i already have one)
      Now all the people who want to do the swap but do not know what they need, you are set. Give this guy a call.

      Good luck all
      Matt

    22. 04-10-2002 11:45 AM #47
      OKay I have an update on my swap Ive been working the bugs out.Ive been having a bad problem with belt size. The 38 I had on there was enirely too tight. It is now a 4 rib 3 piece belt. When I put the 38.5 inch belt on it was good until it streched out and rubbed. Its all to pieces. I have finally found the right size belt!!! Go to NAPA and the 380 K6 that they sell. Printed on the back of the package are actual demensions, 38.5! funny thing is that their books states that it is actually 38.75 inches, go figure! Im loking for the Part number now. Did anyone else have this problem?



      [Modified by ilovemy92gti, 8:51 AM 4-10-2002]

    23. Member
      Join Date
      Sep 15th, 2001
      Location
      The PNW
      Posts
      1,792
      Vehicles
      2012 CW Golf TDI w/Tech, 2007.5 Ram 2500 CTD 6MT QCLB, 2013 Evil Undead, 2008 Summit X (x2)
      04-10-2002 08:22 PM #48
      Here's a question that has already popped up and now I'm having issues with it too. Are you guys that already have the x-flow swap done using the stock CIS fuel pump or have you switched to something that is pushing with a little less pressure? The reason I ask is that I've currently got a fuel pump problem and while doing some research I've found that the CIS pump runs at 5.2 bar while the motronic pump only pushes about 3 bar. I think that the extra back pressure in the fuel system spelled disaster for my fuel pump (after 3400 solid miles) and now I'm trying to figure out what to replace it with especially since I'm considering changing my pressure reg. when I change to a p&p head and big cam. And also I'm considering swinging this project into turbo territory and don't want to have to buy a fuel pump more than once.
      Thanks,
      Jason
      Lately I have been testing "tip-in events". Just the tip-in. Just to see how it feels. Response time is typically on the order of 2-3 seconds. Sometimes the injection timing is a little off...

    24. 04-10-2002 08:38 PM #49
      used the stock digifant fuel pump, but the cis one is better for higher hp applications, such as turbo or spray. the reason yours prolly went south was due to a filtering problem, not the pump itself.
      btw, a2 x-flows are all SLOW, especially the gold one and the black one running around in north jersey!!! anyone know who those two kids are???

    25. 04-10-2002 08:41 PM #50
      damn, that black pos is all differnet colors right now and looks like hell. someone tell that kid to either paint his car or junk it, he is a disgrace to vw lovers everywhere.

    Page 2 of 73 FirstFirst 1234561252 ... LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •