Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Page 41 of 52 FirstFirst ... 3137383940414243444551 ... LastLast
    Results 1,401 to 1,435 of 1810

    Thread: THE OFFICIAL X-FLOW SWAP POST!!!!!!

    1. Member Daskoupe's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 9th, 2006
      Location
      941 frying pan
      Posts
      8,174
      Vehicles
      mk2 coupe,12 Turbo beetle
      06-10-2009 11:54 PM #1401
      K i'll get some
      12.2@116mph-293whp305wtq 22psi stock aba-AC-DD My Jetta
      Current Want list-lugtronic
      Fifteen52 - Urotuning https://www.facebook.com/PanzerPerformance

    2. Member penuts's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 19th, 2007
      Location
      Hawaii
      Posts
      435
      Vehicles
      90' corrado aba swap
      06-11-2009 04:10 PM #1402
      Where could I get power for the yellow one. Thanks



    3. 06-11-2009 04:12 PM #1403
      those plug into an obd control module that is supposed to go on top of the fuse box iirc
      DubSaints: ...And then I found five dollars

    4. Member
      Join Date
      Aug 7th, 2004
      Location
      Rockaway,NJ
      Posts
      7,673
      Vehicles
      94 golf
      06-11-2009 06:14 PM #1404
      off D connector

    5. Member Daskoupe's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 9th, 2006
      Location
      941 frying pan
      Posts
      8,174
      Vehicles
      mk2 coupe,12 Turbo beetle
      06-11-2009 07:23 PM #1405
      bonesaw this what i got

      I did the cluster power wire,and i have a wire in the vss pin,but when i measure resistance between the vss plug(center pin) and the pin at the fuse box i get ol ohms.Does it run through the ecu?

      these come from the cluster


      this is a power relay right?what really number do i use

      these are the unconnected wires from the obd 1 harness

      12.2@116mph-293whp305wtq 22psi stock aba-AC-DD My Jetta
      Current Want list-lugtronic
      Fifteen52 - Urotuning https://www.facebook.com/PanzerPerformance

    6. Member Daskoupe's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 9th, 2006
      Location
      941 frying pan
      Posts
      8,174
      Vehicles
      mk2 coupe,12 Turbo beetle
      06-11-2009 09:24 PM #1406
      one more pic of a red yellow wire

      also this harness came out of an obd1 swap mk2

      12.2@116mph-293whp305wtq 22psi stock aba-AC-DD My Jetta
      Current Want list-lugtronic
      Fifteen52 - Urotuning https://www.facebook.com/PanzerPerformance

    7. Member
      Join Date
      Aug 7th, 2004
      Location
      Rockaway,NJ
      Posts
      7,673
      Vehicles
      94 golf
      06-12-2009 12:38 AM #1407
      vss gets power from g1/4 ground and signal to g1/11
      2 pin plugs into headlight harness. turns on cluster.
      other 2 not needed.

      relay is for heated 02

      blue/white is what needs to see signal to eliminate speed cut. mk3 cluster put to w1. if mk2 cluster need to wire to back of MFA cluster.

      yellow and grey/white are for obd port.

      red/ yellow needs constant power.

      rest not needed.


    8. Member Daskoupe's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 9th, 2006
      Location
      941 frying pan
      Posts
      8,174
      Vehicles
      mk2 coupe,12 Turbo beetle
      06-12-2009 06:26 PM #1408
      ok,i did the jump for cluster power d2 to e8 or whatever

      This for the yellow and red wire

      I removed the mk2 on that was there.

      12.2@116mph-293whp305wtq 22psi stock aba-AC-DD My Jetta
      Current Want list-lugtronic
      Fifteen52 - Urotuning https://www.facebook.com/PanzerPerformance

    9. Member penuts's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 19th, 2007
      Location
      Hawaii
      Posts
      435
      Vehicles
      90' corrado aba swap
      06-13-2009 09:26 PM #1409
      Which connector do I use in the D plug?

    10. Member penuts's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 19th, 2007
      Location
      Hawaii
      Posts
      435
      Vehicles
      90' corrado aba swap
      06-20-2009 09:37 PM #1410
      Hay bonesaw thanks for your help but I still need some help with this ^^^^ problem. Thank you

    11. Member MattP's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 14th, 2002
      Location
      Andover, CT
      Posts
      1,965
      Vehicles
      Mk1 Coupe, '12 Frontier, Mk3 GTI diesel
      07-09-2009 01:16 PM #1411
      MK2 CE2 Cluster in CE2 swapped MK1 with mk2 interior harness/mk3 fusebox/ mk2 stalks/ headlight switch, flasher, etc. 0bd2. have put about 2000 miles on the swap, daily driven, no hiccups whatsoever. Wish I installed my 4k instead of CHE but it is a monster on the highway.

      I am sick of my mk3 cluster stuffed into the Jetta dash. Today I picked up a mk2 MFA cluster. 7krpm, 140 mph speedo. It should fit in dash much better. I've been through the thread a million times, and would just like to confirm a few specifics to make this a fast swap.
      I have mk3 Bentley & mk1, but no mk2.
      To confirm:

      -Rpm signal will come from Neg(-) post on coil. What pin on cluster is the tach?
      -Speedometer will be converted to cable
      -VSS goes where?
      - Can I use mk3 cluster harness with mk2? Have a spare. Also will be getting a mk2 non mfa cluster harness in a few days... would that work if the mk3 one won't?

      Thankya


      edit... 3 posts above mine
      "blue/white is what needs to see signal to eliminate speed cut. mk3 cluster put to w1. if mk2 cluster need to wire to back of MFA cluster."

      one of my awnsers. thanks bonsaw





      Modified by MattP at 1:18 PM 7-9-2009


    12. Member
      Join Date
      Aug 7th, 2004
      Location
      Rockaway,NJ
      Posts
      7,673
      Vehicles
      94 golf
      07-09-2009 02:34 PM #1412
      if mk2 cluster. no VSS. tach to - of coil goes to cluster either green/black or black/red. need mk2 harness. Can use any MFA harness.

      penut-you need a D connector. eiother cut pins out of almost any other fuse panel connector (look at the size) or order wire repair kit from dealer (few bucks, click two pins in and call it a day)


    13. Member wantacad's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 3rd, 2003
      Location
      Belleville,Ill
      Posts
      14,727
      Vehicles
      I haz a bunnah
      07-10-2009 08:27 AM #1413
      Forgive me for this question as I'm just in the first stage of taking on this project. (94 ABA into 84 Rabbit)

      My question is about the whole having to use a different cluster than what I already have. Reading through this thread it almost seems you can get around this by installing a aftermarket chip that removes the rev limiter. Would this be true or did I over look something?

      Quote Originally Posted by WackyWabbitRacer View Post
      You're new here but don't be a DORK.....
      Cheers, WWR.
      Quote Originally Posted by rte7x9 View Post
      Don't swap if you can't weld or fabricate. It's not a trivial task just to bolt everything up. There's a lot of nut-scratching involved. Take your time and do it right.

    14. Member MattP's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 14th, 2002
      Location
      Andover, CT
      Posts
      1,965
      Vehicles
      Mk1 Coupe, '12 Frontier, Mk3 GTI diesel
      07-10-2009 08:01 PM #1414
      Quote, originally posted by bonesaw »
      if mk2 cluster. no VSS. tach to - of coil goes to cluster either green/black or black/red. need mk2 harness. Can use any MFA harness.

      penut-you need a D connector. eiother cut pins out of almost any other fuse panel connector (look at the size) or order wire repair kit from dealer (few bucks, click two pins in and call it a day)

      WIth this said, today I received a mfa cluster, and a non mfa cluster. (ce2,mk2). they both power up the same, and all the lights work the same. is there any reason to install one over the other?

      I've still got to order the speedo cable, and actuator gear thingy that takes the place of the mk3 vss, and wire in the tach... I guess, what else would be needed to get the mfa functions working?


    15. 07-10-2009 08:40 PM #1415
      Quote, originally posted by MattP »

      WIth this said, today I received a mfa cluster, and a non mfa cluster. (ce2,mk2). they both power up the same, and all the lights work the same. is there any reason to install one over the other?

      I've still got to order the speedo cable, and actuator gear thingy that takes the place of the mk3 vss, and wire in the tach... I guess, what else would be needed to get the mfa functions working?


      an mfa harness and mfa stalks
      DubSaints: ...And then I found five dollars

    16. Member MattP's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 14th, 2002
      Location
      Andover, CT
      Posts
      1,965
      Vehicles
      Mk1 Coupe, '12 Frontier, Mk3 GTI diesel
      07-11-2009 07:57 AM #1416
      THanks chad.

      I have the stalks, is the harness mentioned just for the cluster. ie mfa cluster harness as opposed to the regular ce2 cluster harness that I have.

      mk2 cluster is going to look so much better in my car


    17. Member
      Join Date
      Aug 7th, 2004
      Location
      Rockaway,NJ
      Posts
      7,673
      Vehicles
      94 golf
      07-11-2009 10:17 AM #1417
      you use a mka cluster to trick the ecu to seeing speed signal.

    18. Member Daskoupe's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 9th, 2006
      Location
      941 frying pan
      Posts
      8,174
      Vehicles
      mk2 coupe,12 Turbo beetle
      07-11-2009 02:36 PM #1418
      bonesaw got some issues
      specs-obd1 swap,stock injectors good maf


      I finally started the car and here are my issues

      1-Car runs very rich at idle(wideband reads 11.4to 10.3
      2-sputters up until 3k rpm.
      a-Under load and above 3k rpm the car is great(afr is 13.8-14.7)
      3-car stalls coming to a stop.
      4-The oil buzzer is going of over 3k.(have confirmed great oil pressure)
      a-How can i turn of the buzzer i have the sensor grounded to the battery and it still goes off
      5.I cant scan my ecu,keeps telling me to cycle key
      a-i could scan it up until a day or so ago
      b- codes where tps shorted to ground and ect sensor shorted to ground
      6.I went to test the tps.I did not get 5 volts only .35(testing between pins 1-3)but when grounding the sensor i get 5volts.
      a- the ground for the tbs meets the ect sensor ground somewhere.I think thats where my problem is.But where
      is the ground


      thanks again


      Modified by Daskoupe at 11:38 AM 7-11-2009

      12.2@116mph-293whp305wtq 22psi stock aba-AC-DD My Jetta
      Current Want list-lugtronic
      Fifteen52 - Urotuning https://www.facebook.com/PanzerPerformance

    19. Member moosenuckle's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 15th, 2007
      Location
      Leechburg,Pa
      Posts
      704
      Vehicles
      96 12v poked(sold),92 slc(sold), 92 2.slow DD, 03 TDI
      07-12-2009 10:42 AM #1419
      sorry bonesaw for asking some more questions

      well here what we got a 1992 golf gl auto. w/ 95 jetta 5spd obd1 swap
      running mk3 engine harness and mk2 cluster ,mk2 tank and pump


      so here it goes

      where does this need to go


      other yellow wire w/black plug


      what alarm wires do i need to plug in or put a fuse in


      ok this for auto. harness right what wires do i need to splice i did the one with circle connector is that right i am guess thats for parking safety switch..

      and what wires needed spliced to make the reverse lights come on

      one more qestion i tried to start the car and it turns over but no spark but my fuel pump dont shut off just keeps running and its not jumped at all.

      thanks for all ur help i will have a couple more question later just want to get it running

      IF U ARE LOOKING FOR NEW TIRES PM ME... ALSO I CAN MOUNT AND BALANCE

    20. Member whitesmoke92's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 1st, 2008
      Location
      savage MN
      Posts
      131
      Vehicles
      92 alpine gti aba
      07-17-2009 06:23 PM #1420
      I have a question how do i know witch ecu i need im doing an obd1 aba swap in my mk2 so whats the difference between the ecus and i dont know the difference
      037 906 258 AH
      037 906 258 AE
      037 906 258 T

      ps i have an 020 5 speed trany

      any help is appreciated


    21. Member mccauley08's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 31st, 2008
      Posts
      904
      Vehicles
      All Red
      07-26-2009 08:46 PM #1421
      having a few issues. I can not get my car to start with a key but it will turn over and start fine when i jump the starter relay. I have already bypassed the alarm and fell like i must be missing something. I am going to swap over the aba ignition harness to see if that cures it. Any help is greatly appreciated TIA

    22. Member
      Join Date
      Aug 7th, 2004
      Location
      Rockaway,NJ
      Posts
      7,673
      Vehicles
      94 golf
      07-26-2009 08:54 PM #1422
      seat belt prob not plugged in. change to mk3 ign harness to get rid of that and dash mounted hazards. use mk3 stalks

    23. Member getfocked's Avatar
      Join Date
      Feb 6th, 2007
      Location
      manchester CT
      Posts
      357
      Vehicles
      MK2 scirocco, 2.0 golf cart
      08-07-2009 02:59 PM #1423
      hey I need some help with some things. The car is a ''84'' I've done a full swap headlight to taillight.I'm running OBD1 some of the stuff that works. the car starts and runs headlights an high beams ,dash lights and brake lights . And the thing that don't work turn signals ,tail lights .I'm using the original light switch an stocks. I know it would have been easier to use the MK3 stuff but.This is the way I wanted to go any help would be great

    24. 08-07-2009 05:40 PM #1424
      Quote, originally posted by getfocked »
      hey I need some help with some things. The car is a ''84'' I've done a full swap headlight to taillight.I'm running OBD1 some of the stuff that works. the car starts and runs headlights an high beams ,dash lights and brake lights . And the thing that don't work turn signals ,tail lights .I'm using the original light switch an stocks. I know it would have been easier to use the MK3 stuff but.This is the way I wanted to go any help would be great


      for the turn signals: make sure you have your hazard switch hooked up.

      did you splice in a mk3 harness or run ce2 mk2?

      DubSaints: ...And then I found five dollars

    25. 08-07-2009 05:48 PM #1425
      Quote, originally posted by mccauley08 »
      having a few issues. I can not get my car to start with a key but it will turn over and start fine when i jump the starter relay. I have already bypassed the alarm and fell like i must be missing something. I am going to swap over the aba ignition harness to see if that cures it. Any help is greatly appreciated TIA


      Quote, originally posted by bonesaw »
      seat belt prob not plugged in. change to mk3 ign harness to get rid of that and dash mounted hazards. use mk3 stalks


      also maybe the clutch safety switch
      DubSaints: ...And then I found five dollars

    26. Member getfocked's Avatar
      Join Date
      Feb 6th, 2007
      Location
      manchester CT
      Posts
      357
      Vehicles
      MK2 scirocco, 2.0 golf cart
      08-07-2009 08:01 PM #1426
      I haven't hooked the hazard switch yet. I've got a ''94'' fuse box and engine harness.The other stuff I got from two late 90's VR jetta's like the dash,interior harnesses.There is quite a difference between the two switches there's like 5 wires on the old switch.An only 3 or 4 on the MK3 switch it's kinda funny cause I really don't know what I'm doing.An I have gotten this far with no help

    27. 08-07-2009 09:38 PM #1427
      Quote, originally posted by getfocked »
      I haven't hooked the hazard switch yet. I've got a ''94'' fuse box and engine harness.The other stuff I got from two late 90's VR jetta's like the dash,interior harnesses.There is quite a difference between the two switches there's like 5 wires on the old switch.An only 3 or 4 on the MK3 switch it's kinda funny cause I really don't know what I'm doing.An I have gotten this far with no help


      if i was you i would just find a ce2 mk2 harness. the turns wont work without the hazards hooked up
      DubSaints: ...And then I found five dollars

    28. Member getfocked's Avatar
      Join Date
      Feb 6th, 2007
      Location
      manchester CT
      Posts
      357
      Vehicles
      MK2 scirocco, 2.0 golf cart
      08-10-2009 01:28 AM #1428
      so there's no way to wirer the MK3 stuff to the ''84'' hazards?And the tail lights wont come on maybe a ground problem? thanks for the help

    29. 08-10-2009 01:33 AM #1429
      Quote, originally posted by getfocked »
      so there's no way to wirer the MK3 stuff to the ''84'' hazards?And the tail lights wont come on maybe a ground problem? thanks for the help


      MK3 has waaaay to much wiring for me to try and wire into a mk1. there is a ground that should be in between the tails plugs on the mk3 harness.
      DubSaints: ...And then I found five dollars

    30. Member getfocked's Avatar
      Join Date
      Feb 6th, 2007
      Location
      manchester CT
      Posts
      357
      Vehicles
      MK2 scirocco, 2.0 golf cart
      08-10-2009 12:04 PM #1430
      You mean the one to the body. I'm sure I got it I'll be going out in a few to mess with it.So I guess I will find out

    31. 08-10-2009 12:51 PM #1431
      Quote, originally posted by getfocked »
      You mean the one to the body. I'm sure I got it I'll be going out in a few to mess with it.So I guess I will find out


      not saying mk3 harness can't be done. just saying it's more work than you need to do. and theoretically the hazard switch should be able to be wired in
      DubSaints: ...And then I found five dollars

    32. 08-10-2009 01:07 PM #1432
      Hey all. Question for you.. I'm doing an ABA swap into a mk1. I've ditched heat, oil heater, and no coolant bottle...
      I'm trying to figure out how to route coolant the easiest...

      On this picture, can I loop the two pipes with red arrows?

      Then have the pipe with the blue arrow goto the radiator?

      Also, on the head, can I cap off the pipe that goes to the heater core, and just have the big outlet goto the radiator as well?

      Also, am I right in assuming that the pipe associated with the blue arrow is the suction for the water pump? Also, does that mean the outlet out the side of the head is where coolant flows out of the engine?

      Thanks in advance,

      -Kyle


    33. 08-10-2009 01:14 PM #1433
      Quote, originally posted by ATL_VR6 »
      Hey all. Question for you.. I'm doing an ABA swap into a mk1. I've ditched heat, oil heater, and no coolant bottle...
      I'm trying to figure out how to route coolant the easiest...

      On this picture, can I loop the two pipes with red arrows?

      Then have the pipe with the blue arrow goto the radiator?

      Also, on the head, can I cap off the pipe that goes to the heater core, and just have the big outlet goto the radiator as well?

      Also, am I right in assuming that the pipe associated with the blue arrow is the suction for the water pump? Also, does that mean the outlet out the side of the head is where coolant flows out of the engine?

      Thanks in advance,

      -Kyle


      the bottom would still go to the radiator, you would not want to loop the other two, look at the coolant setups on early non gti or gli mk2's and get some ideas from there.
      DubSaints: ...And then I found five dollars

    34. Member
      Join Date
      Aug 7th, 2004
      Location
      Rockaway,NJ
      Posts
      7,673
      Vehicles
      94 golf
      08-10-2009 01:42 PM #1434
      consider an AEB water pump housing. only has 1 of the ports you marked red. so from there to heater core. and then heater core back to side of head. then upper and lower rad hoses.

    35. 08-10-2009 02:13 PM #1435
      Quote, originally posted by bonesaw »
      consider an AEB water pump housing. only has 1 of the ports you marked red. so from there to heater core. and then heater core back to side of head. then upper and lower rad hoses.


      wasn't aware of this option
      DubSaints: ...And then I found five dollars

    Page 41 of 52 FirstFirst ... 3137383940414243444551 ... LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •