Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
    Results 101 to 125 of 293

    Thread: DIY: 2.0L ABA Swap! New and Improved!

    1. Member dirtywabbit84's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 17th, 2004
      Location
      Summit, NJ 07901
      Posts
      4,756
      Vehicles
      1987 Jetta coupe
      11-15-2010 02:54 PM #101
      So I've had my obd1 swapped coupe runnign for about 2 monthes now however I still havtn gotten the issue with the tach fixed.

      does anyone know exactly how to get the tach working on a mk2 cluster.

      Pm me..please if you do
      Costa Rican PuRa ViDa

      COOLWATER-Broke Baller

      My ABA coupe project

    2. Member CodeMan's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 12th, 2006
      Location
      Denverish
      Posts
      7,827
      Vehicles
      Scirocco 16v, E34 540i
      11-15-2010 03:01 PM #102
      Run a wire from the negative coil terminal to the tach signal wire in the cluster harness. Use A2Resource.com to find that wire. There's step-by-step instructions in the sticky FAQ at the top of the Hybrid forum as well.
      The blues ain't nothin' but a good man feelin' bad.

      Tschüß Gilda, Hallo Birgit

    3. Member GTiVR6Banger's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 16th, 2006
      Location
      Jacksonville, FL
      Posts
      3,381
      Vehicles
      (2) MKII aba swapped Jetta Coupes (One shaved bay), and a MKII VR swapped jetta 4door.
      11-15-2010 04:29 PM #103
      Thanks for the info bro, wish you lived closer
      Quote Originally Posted by dubbinmk2 View Post
      small doors = old school
      8 out of 10 is all your getting outta me.......

      I Like Primer does my body..................Work.

    4. Member Salsa GTI's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 29th, 2000
      Location
      Venice Florida
      Posts
      10,634
      Vehicles
      2000 GTI VR6 ....... A founding Member of the 8v 300+whp Club
      01-18-2011 02:18 PM #104
      Quote Originally Posted by Mace_Windu View Post
      Quote, originally posted by matty kirk »
      1. whta is the diference between OBD1 & OBD2, and why OBD1 the one to use?

      OBDI ABAs have dual valve springs, oil squirters in the block, and no airpump.
      they're just more performance-ready out of the box than the OBDIIs.
      Ok TO all the newbs posers and wanna be know it all's in these forums............
      The only thing better about the OBD1 engine is the fact the head has duel valve springs. So you can add a preformance cam without changing the valve springs ........thats it......

      And dont say the humps in the intake ports...because you wont miss the miniscule air flow differance anyway.
      and as far as the forged crank and oil squirters they are not helping preformance either...not in any way shape or form and the connecting rods are the same...in both engines strength wise......and 99.9999999999999999999 % of the posers on these forums will never ever make enough power to break the lower end of a OBD2 engine...wont happen.....
      so stop the bull.....
      Ok thats all
      good write up.....Carry on
      Everything about the ABA engines is better the the 1.8's that came before it. so people dont bother swapping in just the lower end as CIS CISe and DIGI1 and DIGI2 eat **** in every way and the counterflow setup is just plain retarded....

      I actualy prefer the OBD2 engine management for better DIAG ability through Vag Com...but either is a great choice...obd2 has a few more wires for the VAG port ..but thats all...not a big deal...

      .................... Leaves Thread to Yell at kids on his lawn.......

    5. Member DubtronicR's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 13th, 2005
      Location
      Upstate NY
      Posts
      814
      01-18-2011 02:34 PM #105
      Quote Originally Posted by boostedbastid View Post
      only issue i got is my guage cluster won't light up??? got tach and speedo using the cable and all my warning lights just no illumination... anyone know what i can do?
      I had the same problem....turned out all the bulbs in the cluster were bad.

    6. Member Greg_J's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 30th, 2005
      Location
      Grand Bend ON Canaduh
      Posts
      13,786
      Vehicles
      '03 Wagon TDI 6spd
      01-18-2011 02:49 PM #106
      i agree 100% with Salsa GTI. sure the obd1 motor is technically a better motor. but the difference when stock, even low boost turbo, is nothing.

      i chose obd2 for 2 reasons. 1, the donor car was to cheap to pass up, and 2, i prefer obd2 for vagcom and diagnostics fun.
      Quote Originally Posted by ennui_delphian View Post
      Don't anger canadiun lesbian...

    7. Member Ickey's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 6th, 2009
      Location
      Richmond IN
      Posts
      2,569
      Vehicles
      97 Jetta VR
      01-19-2011 09:36 PM #107
      OK so i got a really lame question. The swap in my coupe has all off the left over crap in the engine bay harness from the mkp3 engine harness and i need to delete it ...I am guessing i have to just rip all the **** out and re do it ? I been dreading doing this but it has to be done this summer. I know for a fact I still have the 2 big round connectors and some other odds and ends. Guess the best method is to mark everything i got hooked up and delete the rest of the harness seems sensible. I spose having a mk3 bentley would do wonders for identifying all the junk i dont need. I still am yet to hook up my tach too lol.

    8. Member boostedbastid's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 31st, 2009
      Location
      portland oregon
      Posts
      2,081
      Vehicles
      few here, few there, big whoop wanna fight about it?
      01-20-2011 01:04 AM #108
      Quote Originally Posted by Ickey View Post
      OK so i got a really lame question. The swap in my coupe has all off the left over crap in the engine bay harness from the mkp3 engine harness and i need to delete it ...I am guessing i have to just rip all the **** out and re do it ? I been dreading doing this but it has to be done this summer. I know for a fact I still have the 2 big round connectors and some other odds and ends. Guess the best method is to mark everything i got hooked up and delete the rest of the harness seems sensible. I spose having a mk3 bentley would do wonders for identifying all the junk i dont need. I still am yet to hook up my tach too lol.
      You should get a bently, but if you send me a pm I can send you pics of my harness. I ended up with 12 plugs going into the engine bay
      DubSaints Alpine White supremacist

    9. Member Ickey's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 6th, 2009
      Location
      Richmond IN
      Posts
      2,569
      Vehicles
      97 Jetta VR
      01-21-2011 07:00 AM #109
      that and i really to put in a vag port too. where do i get a vag port form anyhow ?

    10. Member
      Join Date
      Mar 31st, 2007
      Location
      Far from anywhere worth noting, VA
      Posts
      7,678
      Vehicles
      Le Bomber.
      01-21-2011 08:28 AM #110
      Quote Originally Posted by Ickey View Post
      OK so i got a really lame question. The swap in my coupe has all off the left over crap in the engine bay harness from the mkp3 engine harness and i need to delete it ...I am guessing i have to just rip all the **** out and re do it ? I been dreading doing this but it has to be done this summer. I know for a fact I still have the 2 big round connectors and some other odds and ends. Guess the best method is to mark everything i got hooked up and delete the rest of the harness seems sensible. I spose having a mk3 bentley would do wonders for identifying all the junk i dont need. I still am yet to hook up my tach too lol.
      it's pretty simple. if its not plugged into the fuse box, pull it thru the fire wall. If you have your whole harness unwrapped everything but the few wires going to the ECU can be pulled out without cutting. Small tip when cutting the ECU wires, leave about 2-3 inches of wire to that section for splicing at a later time. That way you don't have to run a new harness if you decide to add something back in.
      Fifteen52's Official Facebook Page!

      Quote Originally Posted by rpmk4 View Post
      tl;dr = bitches be crazy
      If I have a post on here that has a dead pic PM me, I selfishly reorganized my photobucket in boredom.

    11. Member johnbmxinvasion's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 25th, 2008
      Location
      Mooresville-charlotte nc
      Posts
      1,050
      Vehicles
      79 4dr rabbit, 82 awp rabbit pickup
      01-21-2011 09:27 AM #111
      its not an mk2 but this is my mk1 aba swap obd2

    12. Member boostedbastid's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 31st, 2009
      Location
      portland oregon
      Posts
      2,081
      Vehicles
      few here, few there, big whoop wanna fight about it?
      01-21-2011 03:16 PM #112
      mine

      DubSaints Alpine White supremacist

    13. Member Salsa GTI's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 29th, 2000
      Location
      Venice Florida
      Posts
      10,634
      Vehicles
      2000 GTI VR6 ....... A founding Member of the 8v 300+whp Club
      01-21-2011 06:46 PM #113
      Quote Originally Posted by Greg_J View Post
      i agree 100% with Salsa GTI. sure the obd1 motor is technically a better motor. but the difference when stock, even low boost turbo, is nothing.

      i chose obd2 for 2 reasons. 1, the donor car was to cheap to pass up, and 2, i prefer obd2 for vagcom and diagnostics fun.
      Well thanks
      and even for 24# of boost the obd2 is still your friend......

      before............





      After..........




      and then..........



      Ok....



      This is better.....







      Much Better....




    14. Member SummerSnow's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 18th, 2004
      Location
      Saugerties, NY
      Posts
      12,672
      Vehicles
      Mk1's and Mk2's
      01-21-2011 09:03 PM #114
      Great numbers. So you have my $100 for those RH's yet?

    15. Member foxtrap's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 7th, 2005
      Location
      Full East- Canada
      Posts
      1,514
      Vehicles
      92 Jetta GTX 16v--03 Subaru outback
      01-23-2011 07:16 PM #115
      Quote Originally Posted by SummerSnow View Post
      Great numbers. So you have my $100 for those RH's yet?
      I like what you did there.
      Be nice....mean is like big trunk wings from auto parts stores.....there's just no need.

    16. Member JohnnyRocket54's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 24th, 2009
      Location
      Chicago- suburbs
      Posts
      177
      Vehicles
      B6 Audi A4 1.8T, E30
      03-04-2011 11:04 PM #116
      okay so ive been working on my swap (OBD1 ABA) and i see you guys saying that the wiring harness can plug directly into the fusebox and whatever other connectors. but when i got to the wiring on my car (87 Golf) NONE of the connectors came close to matching up. any ideas?

    17. Member
      Join Date
      Aug 2nd, 2010
      Location
      Athens, Ohio
      Posts
      1,979
      Vehicles
      99 Jetta TDI, 00 Golf 2.0, 81 Rabbit pickup vr6, 02 TDI jetta
      03-05-2011 12:29 AM #117
      its only plug and play for ce2, yours is ce1. Either splice in the engine harness or use a whole mk3 harnsss.

    18. Member JohnnyRocket54's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 24th, 2009
      Location
      Chicago- suburbs
      Posts
      177
      Vehicles
      B6 Audi A4 1.8T, E30
      03-05-2011 08:56 PM #118
      Quote Originally Posted by fastinradford View Post
      its only plug and play for ce2, yours is ce1. Either splice in the engine harness or use a whole mk3 harnsss.
      how will that harness work with my stock gauge cluster/ tail lights/ whatever else though? or if i take the splicing route, how do i figure out what goes to what? im not stupid with cars. ive just never done any sort of swapping before

    19. 03-05-2011 09:12 PM #119
      Im almost done with my swap and have a queastion. the original wiring haness was removed from the car , lighting and engine hanrness. Can I use the mk3 lighting harness or do I have to use the mk2 lighting(accessory) harness. I was reading and someone mentioned that the mk2 lighting harness has a power wire that goes back to the fuse box for power.

    20. Member
      Join Date
      Mar 31st, 2007
      Location
      Far from anywhere worth noting, VA
      Posts
      7,678
      Vehicles
      Le Bomber.
      03-05-2011 10:33 PM #120
      you can use the mk3 harness for everything if you want to.
      Fifteen52's Official Facebook Page!

      Quote Originally Posted by rpmk4 View Post
      tl;dr = bitches be crazy
      If I have a post on here that has a dead pic PM me, I selfishly reorganized my photobucket in boredom.

    21. Member Rocambolesque's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 18th, 2010
      Location
      MTL, QC
      Posts
      857
      Vehicles
      190E
      03-05-2011 10:55 PM #121
      Use mk3 everything. Way cleaner to have one harness do everything than running the old mk2 wiring with the mk3 over it with unused wires hanging all over the place. I ran 2 harnesses in mine, and I'm going to convert it to mk3 wiring as soon as the snow melts.

    22. Junior Member
      Join Date
      Feb 22nd, 2011
      Location
      Cowtown alberta
      Posts
      79
      Vehicles
      '90 GTI 16v G60 turbo
      03-05-2011 11:04 PM #122
      Thats quite a performer, I'm very impressed. What are your specs? Ie: turbo, compression,
      Management, boost etc?

    23. Junior Member
      Join Date
      Feb 22nd, 2011
      Location
      Cowtown alberta
      Posts
      79
      Vehicles
      '90 GTI 16v G60 turbo
      03-05-2011 11:05 PM #123
      Oops, that question was for salsagti.....

    24. Member boostedbastid's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 31st, 2009
      Location
      portland oregon
      Posts
      2,081
      Vehicles
      few here, few there, big whoop wanna fight about it?
      03-05-2011 11:14 PM #124
      Quote Originally Posted by Rocambolesque View Post
      Use mk3 everything. Way cleaner to have one harness do everything than running the old mk2 wiring with the mk3 over it with unused wires hanging all over the place. I ran 2 harnesses in mine, and I'm going to convert it to mk3 wiring as soon as the snow melts.
      that's stupid, the mk2 ce2 body and dash harness is way cleaner/easier than the mk3 harness
      DubSaints Alpine White supremacist

    25. Member JohnnyRocket54's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 24th, 2009
      Location
      Chicago- suburbs
      Posts
      177
      Vehicles
      B6 Audi A4 1.8T, E30
      03-06-2011 01:11 AM #125
      Quote Originally Posted by ennui_delphian View Post
      you can use the mk3 harness for everything if you want to.
      meaning it will plug right into my cluster and tail lights and stuff without a hassle?

    Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •