Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Thread: Do gas stoves require a dedicated electrical outlet?

    1. Member Viss1's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 1st, 2003
      Posts
      5,877
      Vehicles
      2005 Outback Wagon, 2008 Mustang GT 'vert
      01-17-2008 07:09 PM #1
      Title should say it all. My house was built before automatic igniters were invented, so all there is is a gas line. Want to get a new (gas) stove and would like to know if I need to run a dedicated receptacle for it, or if I can just use the existing receptacle that's nearby above the countertop.

      And if I need to run a dedicated line, what's the reasoning behind that?

      TIA.


    2. Moderator Rockhead261's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 5th, 2004
      Location
      Brewster, New York
      Posts
      3,809
      Vehicles
      '75 Eldorado vert, '13 Sierra Denali CC D/A, '11 Outback 3.6R
      01-17-2008 07:10 PM #2
      No dedicated circuit needed.
      Cary

      '13 Sierra Denali 2500 CC D/A
      '11 Outback 3.6R
      '12 FLHTCUI
      '75 Eldorado ragtop

    3. Member Viss1's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 1st, 2003
      Posts
      5,877
      Vehicles
      2005 Outback Wagon, 2008 Mustang GT 'vert
      01-17-2008 07:25 PM #3
      Cool, thanks

    4. Member White Jetta's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 17th, 2002
      Location
      Massachusetts
      Posts
      6,825
      Vehicles
      Why don't you take a seat over there
      01-17-2008 08:41 PM #4
      I'm going that route right now, went from ancient gas stove to a fancy powered model, no more standing pilot FTW!

      But yeah you only need a regular 15amp outlet.

      Sent on a Post-It by way of carrier pigeon

    5. Member Shamrock's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 6th, 2004
      Location
      Harrisburg, PA
      Posts
      3,684
      01-17-2008 09:18 PM #5
      Quote, originally posted by Viss1 »
      Title should say it all. My house was built before automatic igniters were invented, so all there is is a gas line. Want to get a new (gas) stove and would like to know if I need to run a dedicated receptacle for it, or if I can just use the existing receptacle that's nearby above the countertop.

      And if I need to run a dedicated line, what's the reasoning behind that?

      TIA.

      you might want too, might be the smarter thing to do cause chances are those counter tops are on a GFI. unless ur fridge is right there and use that outlet. is it a Cord and plug application or do you have to use a J box


    6. Member Viss1's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 1st, 2003
      Posts
      5,877
      Vehicles
      2005 Outback Wagon, 2008 Mustang GT 'vert
      01-18-2008 12:25 PM #6
      Quote, originally posted by Shamrock »
      you might want too, might be the smarter thing to do cause chances are those counter tops are on a GFI.

      Yeah, I had thought about that, and it's pretty much why I thought there might be some code regulation about it. It is indeed a GFI, so I guess the concern is that it trips when I go to light the stove (not that I wouldn't immediately notice, but still). I guess I can't replace that one with a conventional, since it's near the sink (plus on a circuit with other GFI's). Not really too concerned about it, but I see your point.

    7. 01-20-2008 12:23 AM #7
      most gas appliance want a seperate even tho there not reall needed.

      we have a gas stove, dryer and gas on demand hot water system. they all say a dedicated curcuit event tho they only draw 2-3 amps max.


    8. 01-21-2008 02:38 PM #8
      I go to school for electrical and i cant for the life of me remember if they have to be on a designated circuit or not. My NEC code book is in school and if needed i can grab it and look it up for you. GFI not recommended, may even be against code.

    9. Member robr2's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 5th, 2005
      Location
      Boston
      Posts
      5,724
      Vehicles
      2005 Passat Variant
      01-21-2008 03:28 PM #9
      Quote, originally posted by Viss1 »
      It is indeed a GFI, so I guess the concern is that it trips when I go to light the stove...I guess I can't replace that one with a conventional, since it's near the sink (plus on a circuit with other GFI's).
      What you could do is pigtail the power coming into the GFI so that you now have the power split - one tail into the GFI and one tail going out to the stove outlet.

    10. Member jasonsp6's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 7th, 2003
      Location
      Orange County, NY
      Posts
      537
      Vehicles
      00' TDI Golf
      01-22-2008 02:05 PM #10
      I remember reading the manual that came with my gas range and it stated that a GFI was not recommended.

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •