Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 35 of 36

    Thread: CEL P0501 Vehicle Speed Sensor Fault?

    1. 07-24-2008 11:01 PM #1
      1997 Passat OBD2 VR6 swap in a mk2.
      16885 P0501
      Vehicle Speed Sensor, Range/Performance

      Replaced the sensor, fault keeps coming back. It has to be wire related. Speedometer has always worked perfectly, along with the odometer. I am sick of seeing this CEL.


      Yes, I searched, but it seems nobody came up with a definite solution to the problem...and I do not have a Bentley for mk3 or Passat. Only have a mk2 and mk4.

      European Performance Products

      PVW 5/11 Held It Down

    2. 07-24-2008 11:02 PM #2
      DAMNIT....move to the 12v forum please!!!
      European Performance Products

      PVW 5/11 Held It Down

    3. 07-25-2008 10:01 PM #3
      help
      European Performance Products

      PVW 5/11 Held It Down

    4. 07-26-2008 01:28 AM #4
      ttt
      European Performance Products

      PVW 5/11 Held It Down

    5. 07-27-2008 01:00 AM #5
      ttt
      European Performance Products

      PVW 5/11 Held It Down

    6. Member Benthefrench's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 17th, 2007
      Location
      San Jose
      Posts
      495
      Vehicles
      Better than yours
      07-29-2008 05:06 PM #6
      up

    7. 07-29-2008 10:43 PM #7
      the speedo, odometer, trip, mpg, mfa all work perfectly. no issues ever.


      European Performance Products

      PVW 5/11 Held It Down

    8. 07-30-2008 07:42 PM #8
      Swapped in a known working cluster today. Fault still returns. Gotta be a signal wire from the cluster to the ecu for sure.


      just need to locate the wire...without a bentley*

      European Performance Products

      PVW 5/11 Held It Down

    9. Banned VRsuper6's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 8th, 2007
      Posts
      6,029
      07-30-2008 08:29 PM #9
      dont want to sound mean, but are you scanning with the motor running?

      you will always get a code for the vss when the engine is off


    10. 07-31-2008 12:12 AM #10
      Quote, originally posted by VRsuper6 »
      dont want to sound mean, but are you scanning with the motor running?

      you will always get a code for the vss when the engine is off

      Both running and off. Like I said, I clear that only fault code P0501 1 of 1, drive, light comes back on, same fault code.

      European Performance Products

      PVW 5/11 Held It Down

    11. Banned VRsuper6's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 8th, 2007
      Posts
      6,029
      07-31-2008 08:30 AM #11
      what harness/cluster combo are you running? i may be able to helo you, but have the mk3 bentley

    12. 07-31-2008 05:52 PM #12
      The whole front of the car is the '97 B4 Passat harness as well as the fuse box and gauge cluster w/ wiring.


      The dash and rear of the car is stock mk2.

      European Performance Products

      PVW 5/11 Held It Down

    13. 08-01-2008 12:29 AM #13
      Ok, I have some more info from a good friend...just posting this for the record, history.


      Im going to check on this stat!


      8:24 PM 7-31-2008) jackyltardvaark:
      OK so there are two wires you need to check from the ecu to cluster. I am pretty sure one is speed signal, and one is tach. But i am going to tell you both

      (8:27 PM 7-31-2008) jackyltardvaark:
      1st Pin#51 on ecu, is a purple/white wire--It goes to pin#26 on the cluster
      2nd Pin#65 on the ecu is a blue/white wire--- goes to cluster thru fuse box and changes to all white wire---it is pin#7 on the cluster

      thanks troy

      European Performance Products

      PVW 5/11 Held It Down

    14. Member c25porter's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 12th, 2006
      Location
      Lynnwood, WA
      Posts
      1,434
      Vehicles
      1966 Riviera, B5 S4, B5 Passat
      08-02-2008 04:53 PM #14
      From what I read, the engine speed sensor is actually off of the crank just inside the block behind the freewheel. The speed sensor which runs the odometer/ speedometer is on the back of the O2A Transmission.

    15. Member GTIDUBThee's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 12th, 2006
      Location
      phoenixville pa
      Posts
      305
      Vehicles
      1998 GTI VR6
      08-02-2008 05:30 PM #15
      Clean your throttle body. After that turn your car to the on position and clear the code. Then start her up.
      13.99 @ 101mph 2.24 60ft on street tires

    16. 08-03-2008 12:46 PM #16
      i replaced the throttle body. No change. I think I found the problem though...update this week
      European Performance Products

      PVW 5/11 Held It Down

    17. 08-04-2008 06:04 PM #17
      Quote, originally posted by GTi2OV »
      Pin#65 on the ecu is a blue/white wire--- goes to cluster thru fuse box and changes to all white wire---it is pin#7 on the cluster


      This was my problem. I fixed it! Fault is long gone!!


      No more CELs for me

      European Performance Products

      PVW 5/11 Held It Down

    18. Member
      Join Date
      Feb 21st, 2002
      Location
      Grayson, GA
      Posts
      1,920
      Vehicles
      88 Golf VRT, 04 E500 Wagon, 04 E55, 95 E320 Cabriolet
      11-27-2008 03:11 PM #18
      back from the dead, im havin this same problem , a2 vr swap from mk3 , what if I splice the blue/white wire straight to pin #9 on the cluster??

      -I have continuity from ecu to fusebox (pin 65 to box) and fusebox to cluster (box to pin 9) but they will not talk to each other through the box??

      Can the connection be wrong, it looks like the ecu wire goes to a junction box (blue) that clips to the fusebox , I am lost


    19. Member
      Join Date
      Feb 21st, 2002
      Location
      Grayson, GA
      Posts
      1,920
      Vehicles
      88 Golf VRT, 04 E500 Wagon, 04 E55, 95 E320 Cabriolet
      11-27-2008 05:15 PM #19
      fixed

    20. 12-08-2008 05:59 PM #20
      sweet
      European Performance Products

      PVW 5/11 Held It Down

    21. Member
      Join Date
      Oct 27th, 2002
      Location
      Fresno Ca
      Posts
      7,938
      Vehicles
      60 15window, 63 ragtop, 76 Rocco, 82 coupe, 91 Jetta, 96 harlequin, 03 W8,
      02-03-2009 01:23 AM #21
      Quote, originally posted by GTi2OV »


      This was my problem. I fixed it! Fault is long gone!!


      No more CELs for me

      what did you do to fix it???

    22. 02-15-2009 02:17 PM #22
      Quote, originally posted by 2deepn2dubs »
      what did you do to fix it???

      read above


    23. Member g6raddo's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 16th, 2004
      Location
      cypress, TX
      Posts
      1,635
      Vehicles
      93 corrado slc supercharged
      02-15-2009 03:09 PM #23
      did you splice the bl/wht wire to the cluster?.. cuz if so i'm doing this right now!

    24. 02-21-2009 11:22 AM #24
      i have the same problem with my 1997 jetta GL i replaced one of the sensors. the one with the orange shaft at the end that goes in the transmission

    25. Member Lu VR6's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 29th, 2003
      Posts
      431
      Vehicles
      07 V10TDI, 90 VRT, 07 Monster S4RS
      02-25-2009 11:20 PM #25
      was it a loose connection? at the pin?

    26. 02-25-2009 11:57 PM #26
      There was an incomplete circuit from the cluster to the ecu.


      Ok so there are two wires you need to check from the ecu to cluster. I am pretty sure one is speed signal, and one is tach. But i am going to tell you both


      1st Pin#51 on ecu, is a purple/white wire--It goes to pin#26 on the cluster
      2nd Pin#65 on the ecu is a blue/white wire--- goes to cluster thru fuse box and changes to all white wire---it is pin#7 on the cluster


    27. Member Lu VR6's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 29th, 2003
      Posts
      431
      Vehicles
      07 V10TDI, 90 VRT, 07 Monster S4RS
      02-26-2009 12:02 AM #27
      Awesome, I read that above, just wasn't sure if the fix was obvious. I'll check those next chance I get. Thanks!!

    28. Member brobs is back's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 22nd, 2008
      Location
      gravel pit, IA
      Posts
      14,315
      Vehicles
      golfs on junior cupkits with a side of chalet sauce... jetta ecodiesel w/snailtrail
      03-11-2009 09:44 PM #28
      so you fix it how??
      run the wire directly???
      Quote Originally Posted by Paul Harley
      yo, is that a wolf?
      MODS IN THE SIG: MY MODS IS IN THE SIG!

    29. 03-11-2009 10:30 PM #29
      Yep, ran one new single wire.

    30. Member brobs is back's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 22nd, 2008
      Location
      gravel pit, IA
      Posts
      14,315
      Vehicles
      golfs on junior cupkits with a side of chalet sauce... jetta ecodiesel w/snailtrail
      03-11-2009 10:34 PM #30
      damn looking again this isn't even my code.
      mine says "implausible signal"
      Quote Originally Posted by Paul Harley
      yo, is that a wolf?
      MODS IN THE SIG: MY MODS IS IN THE SIG!

    31. 07-15-2014 03:44 PM #31
      I have this fault in my aba swap. Im figuring the wiring is the same. Where does this blue/white wire go into the fuseblock?

    32. 07-16-2014 11:58 AM #32
      i'm looking around and i have found that if you jump g1-pin 12 to w-pin 1 it will eliminate this issue. Can anyone else confirm?

    33. 07-16-2014 09:34 PM #33
      Yup W1

    34. 07-16-2014 09:35 PM #34
      There is a blue/white wire on the harness if you have nothing in the w slot brake off the safety clip and slide it to W1

    35. 07-17-2014 10:45 AM #35
      http://www.a2resource.com/electrical/CE2.html
      The blue white wire goes to g1-11 actually. I have an extra w plug that has this wire pinned in. Going to try to just jump that w-1 wire to g1-11

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •