Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Results 1 to 13 of 13

    Thread: mk3 vr6 gauge cluster not working!!

    1. Member The Concept's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 27th, 2010
      Location
      clackamas, OR
      Posts
      181
      Vehicles
      1988 heep cherokee (sold), 1992 2dr volkswagen golf (sold), 1998 volkswagen jetta vr6
      08-12-2010 12:43 AM #1
      so i have a 98 jetta glx and for some reason the tach stopped working, causing the speedo to not work. everything else works, fuel, temp, miles, clock, ect. ive heard theres something that breaks that can be soldered back on but i have my cluster apart and im not really sure what to look for at this point. any input helps.

      thanks

    2. Member
      Join Date
      May 13th, 2010
      Location
      SoCal
      Posts
      357
      Vehicles
      1997 Jetta GLX
      08-12-2010 12:48 AM #2
      Same problem here, my tach is boucing too. I think you and me need a new cluster mang.

    3. Junior Member
      Join Date
      Apr 9th, 2010
      Location
      Uniondale, NY
      Posts
      82
      Vehicles
      96 Jetta VR6, 93 Civic Coupe
      08-12-2010 03:02 PM #3
      I have the same problem. I been reading up and clusters go bad after a while on the MK3. I am looking for one to replace it.

    4. Banned dubbinmk2's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 15th, 2008
      Location
      planet earth
      Posts
      9,048
      Vehicles
      A2 86 Golf
      08-12-2010 03:43 PM #4
      been there done that... i'm on my 4th cluster

    5. Member The Concept's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 27th, 2010
      Location
      clackamas, OR
      Posts
      181
      Vehicles
      1988 heep cherokee (sold), 1992 2dr volkswagen golf (sold), 1998 volkswagen jetta vr6
      08-12-2010 05:15 PM #5
      wow 4? lol sounds like its a common issue then.
      ive heard that you can program the correct miles on any cluster? true?

    6. Junior Member [BOPE]96GTi's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 21st, 2009
      Posts
      50
      Vehicles
      96 MkIII black GTI "Shirlei" 89 W201 black 190E 01 White Nissan Frontier
      11-03-2010 08:02 PM #6
      Quote Originally Posted by The Concept View Post
      wow 4? lol sounds like its a common issue then.
      ive heard that you can program the correct miles on any cluster? true?
      VERY CURIOUS...need info now!!! lol Had the stopping thing with the tach too...found if I gave it a bump it would "wake up" until, one day I did it too hard and broke the plastic FAIL!!! Went to a junk yard and found a K2 and took its cluster...I want to set it to the same mileage as mine...idears?

    7. Member Masterchief1804's Avatar
      Join Date
      Feb 18th, 2009
      Location
      Downey, Ca
      Posts
      103
      Vehicles
      97 JETTA VR6
      12-09-2010 01:28 PM #7
      Damn!! mine just went out and i need to buy one asap because my engine starts shutting off and its annoying...also i hope i can save mine!! i dont want a regular cluster i love the orange race ones

    8. Member TimTwin's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jun 28th, 2009
      Location
      amherst, OH
      Posts
      166
      Vehicles
      Mk3 gti vr6.
      12-09-2010 01:33 PM #8
      When i first bought my car it was doing the same thing. But i pulled the dash one day and found four fuses i believe above the fuse box and pulled them out and cleaned everything up in the dash. And it started working. Maybe theres a loose cable or wire. Its quite irritating though.

    9. Member
      Join Date
      Feb 19th, 2008
      Location
      Saint Helens, Oregon
      Posts
      113
      Vehicles
      1997 GLX
      12-09-2010 01:33 PM #9
      There is a guy in canada that fixes them and installs upgrade so they wont screw up again. It has something to do with the speedo not recognizing home position. Anyway tou can email him at a3cluster@hotmail.com his name is BobD.

    10. Member The Concept's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 27th, 2010
      Location
      clackamas, OR
      Posts
      181
      Vehicles
      1988 heep cherokee (sold), 1992 2dr volkswagen golf (sold), 1998 volkswagen jetta vr6
      12-09-2010 05:27 PM #10
      thanks ill try to contact him if i dont pick up a different cluster this weekend
      Quote Originally Posted by empirestrikes View Post
      my tires have about as much tread on them as Ke$ha's private part.

    11. Semi-n00b
      Join Date
      Jan 9th, 2011
      Location
      Charleston wv
      Posts
      19
      Vehicles
      1998 VW Jetta GLX 1999 Jetta Gl
      01-18-2011 01:55 PM #11
      my entire cluster quit gas tach speedo temp mileage and time nothing works but when I turn off the key the time and mileage display but not when its on even when they are working they dim out till the car starts I did get a code that the speed censer a has a issue could that cause it to quit this is really getting annoying

    12. 01-19-2011 09:14 PM #12
      I've had the same problem too. Tach bouncing around killin the speedo but the odometer still works. I ended up taking the cluster apart and doing some "tests". I wound up taking a pair of vise grips and put them around the stepper motor for the tach. I then squeezed the motor with moderate pressure without completely breaking it. Ended up working out great for the last 5k miles without a hitch. Not a perfect fix but its nice to have my speedo again until i can get a motor for the tach. seems if either one of the motors cant "seat" themselves on powering the ignition switch they kill the other one. must be a gear starting to let go or something.
      Last edited by bch84326; 01-19-2011 at 09:17 PM.

    13. Junior Member craigwanamaker's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jun 27th, 2010
      Location
      New Brunswick Canada
      Posts
      68
      Vehicles
      1999 mk3 VR6 GTI
      08-16-2011 10:24 AM #13
      SO your saying that the motors will kill eachother? cause last night the tacho blew up and i tried putting it back together and i guess i didnt anyway then the speedometer didnt work either I'm never gonna try and change the color of my cluster again. If i replace the motors though should it work properly?

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •