Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
    Results 141 to 175 of 362

    Thread: Navigation firmware update for RNS-510

    1. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      01-23-2012 09:22 AM #141
      Quote Originally Posted by nic11 View Post
      Oh no...

      Finally I got to drive around and trying out the new firmware, right when I started play around with the nav.... I realize I can't enter anything into the address bar!!! And the rest of my nav system is also working funky - basically unusable!! I tried to erase all of nav memory and now I can't even enter my own home address.

      Im trying to reinstall the firmware again right now and hopefully it will fix the problem....

      Anyone else encounter this?
      It would be helpful for us if you would provide us with some more info. Like what was your previous SW version, your location if you are in the US or in EU, and what you mean with “funky”.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    2. Junior Member
      Join Date
      Nov 23rd, 2009
      Location
      Seattle WA
      Posts
      24
      Vehicles
      2010 MK6 GTI
      01-23-2012 03:38 PM #142
      Sorry for being so vague.

      I have a 2010 gti. I'm not too sure what version is my nav unit and what version map i got. From reading all the posts, i'm pretty sure i have firmware 1000 and above (but definitely not 1140) and I should have the navteq 3m or 4m map.

      After some research on navi forum, i found a "quick fix" for my problem. In which it will require me to put a nav map disc into the system and enter an address. However, i can't locate my disc...

      Update: I stop by the dealership this morning and hope to borrow a map disc to do the "quick fix". They ended up updating my navteq map to the latest version! At last, everything is working fine again and the response are quick a bit faster!

    3. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      01-23-2012 04:18 PM #143
      Quote Originally Posted by nic11 View Post
      Sorry for being so vague.

      I have a 2010 gti. I'm not too sure what version is my nav unit and what version map i got. From reading all the posts, i'm pretty sure i have firmware 1000 and above (but definitely not 1140) and I should have the navteq 3m or 4m map.

      After some research on navi forum, i found a "quick fix" for my problem. In which it will require me to put a nav map disc into the system and enter an address. However, i can't locate my disc...

      Update: I stop by the dealership this morning and hope to borrow a map disc to do the "quick fix". They ended up updating my navteq map to the latest version! At last, everything is working fine again and the response are quick a bit faster!
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    4. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      01-24-2012 11:40 AM #144
      Added to the FAQ under navigation.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    5. Member quailallstar's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 2nd, 2001
      Location
      Aus Liebe zum Automobil
      Posts
      8,372
      Vehicles
      @LuvGermanCars
      02-02-2012 03:21 PM #145
      Just to be sure before I update my RNS 510.

      One CD for the VIM

      One CD for the update

      USB stick for the MDI update

      Total of two CDs correct?

      Also does this update include updated map info?
      Last edited by quailallstar; 02-02-2012 at 03:25 PM.
      2Ø11 Candy-Weiß Golf 6 2,0 6-Gang DPF TDI BLUEMOTION Technologies™ Highline 4-Türen ▀ 2Ø11 Tornadorot Jetta 6 2,5 Highline 4-TürenØ8 Deep Blau Perleffekt Golf 5 .:R32 3,2 DSG 4-MOTION™ 3-Türen ▀ Ø8 Tornadorot Passat 3C Variant Highline 2,0 TFSIØ6 Tornadorot Golf 5 GTI 2,0 DSG TFSI 3-TürenØ2 Indigo Blau Perleffekt Passat 3BG Trendline 1,8T 4-Türen

    6. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      02-02-2012 04:52 PM #146
      Yes you have all the info correct.

      No there are no maps included in this update.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    7. Member quailallstar's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 2nd, 2001
      Location
      Aus Liebe zum Automobil
      Posts
      8,372
      Vehicles
      @LuvGermanCars
      02-03-2012 06:47 AM #147
      Quote Originally Posted by Seki View Post
      Yes you have all the info correct.

      No there are no maps included in this update.
      Great and thanks! Updated and added VIM as well - works perfectly. Now to look for 4M maps! :-)
      2Ø11 Candy-Weiß Golf 6 2,0 6-Gang DPF TDI BLUEMOTION Technologies™ Highline 4-Türen ▀ 2Ø11 Tornadorot Jetta 6 2,5 Highline 4-TürenØ8 Deep Blau Perleffekt Golf 5 .:R32 3,2 DSG 4-MOTION™ 3-Türen ▀ Ø8 Tornadorot Passat 3C Variant Highline 2,0 TFSIØ6 Tornadorot Golf 5 GTI 2,0 DSG TFSI 3-TürenØ2 Indigo Blau Perleffekt Passat 3BG Trendline 1,8T 4-Türen

    8. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      02-03-2012 12:09 PM #148
      I will see to upload the V4 maps as well.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    9. Member polarizer's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 26th, 2005
      Posts
      135
      Vehicles
      '10 CC Lux, '08 Passat Lux
      02-06-2012 05:56 PM #149
      Hi Seki,

      Thanks for the firmware updates. I've done both on my CC and everything works great but I can't input any address information into the NAV. It will give me directions to location stored in memory, just won't take any new addresses.

      I read through the thread and saw that a couple of other people had the same problem. I have reinstalled the CD 3 times now with the same result. I saw that you instructed another guy to put his Map CD in but I don't remember ever getting a map CD with my car. (2010 CC Lux)

      Any advice would be much appreciated. Thanks!

    10. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      02-06-2012 09:20 PM #150
      Where are you located?
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    11. Member polarizer's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 26th, 2005
      Posts
      135
      Vehicles
      '10 CC Lux, '08 Passat Lux
      02-07-2012 04:51 AM #151
      Quote Originally Posted by Seki View Post
      Where are you located?
      Oakland, CA

    12. Member
      Join Date
      Jan 31st, 2005
      Location
      Jacksonville, FL
      Posts
      129
      Vehicles
      2009 CC Lux
      02-07-2012 12:43 PM #152
      It sounds like mic11 had the same problem and it was solved by inserting an actual map disk, vice the update one you used to install the SW update. Try using the navteq map disk and see what that does for you.

    13. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      02-07-2012 01:03 PM #153
      Quote Originally Posted by polarizer View Post
      Oakland, CA
      You got a PM.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    14. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      02-07-2012 01:03 PM #154
      Quote Originally Posted by InvertedB View Post
      It sounds like mic11 had the same problem and it was solved by inserting an actual map disk, vice the update one you used to install the SW update. Try using the navteq map disk and see what that does for you.

      That is correct. A map disk is needed.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    15. Member polarizer's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 26th, 2005
      Posts
      135
      Vehicles
      '10 CC Lux, '08 Passat Lux
      02-07-2012 02:02 PM #155
      Quote Originally Posted by Seki View Post
      That is correct. A map disk is needed.
      I didn't get a disk with my car. Anybody know whether this is something the dealer will give me?

    16. n00b
      Join Date
      Feb 11th, 2012
      Posts
      6
      Vehicles
      2012 VW CC Lux Plus
      02-11-2012 09:58 PM #156
      I just ran the update and I got an SWL write error! Now the head unit boots up and asks for an SWL install disk. Run it twice. Did I brick the unit? I burned the disc @ 4x to be safe and I'm really freakin' out now. PLEASE HELP!!

    17. n00b
      Join Date
      Feb 11th, 2012
      Posts
      6
      Vehicles
      2012 VW CC Lux Plus
      02-11-2012 11:02 PM #157


      Here is my error.

    18. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      02-12-2012 12:05 AM #158
      Quote Originally Posted by otsep View Post


      Here is my error.
      Its telling you on the screen what you need to do.
      Just follow the instructions for the region where you are located by pressing the 3 buttons.

      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    19. n00b
      Join Date
      Feb 11th, 2012
      Posts
      6
      Vehicles
      2012 VW CC Lux Plus
      02-12-2012 01:04 AM #159
      Done that four times now. Stops at the same point every time.

    20. n00b
      Join Date
      Feb 11th, 2012
      Posts
      6
      Vehicles
      2012 VW CC Lux Plus
      02-12-2012 01:07 AM #160
      It ejects the disc and gives error screen I previously posted. I've also burned the disc on a different computer each time.

    21. n00b
      Join Date
      Feb 11th, 2012
      Posts
      6
      Vehicles
      2012 VW CC Lux Plus
      02-12-2012 10:47 AM #161
      Dealer is telling me they don't have a CD to restore the software. They want to order a new radio.

    22. n00b
      Join Date
      Feb 11th, 2012
      Posts
      6
      Vehicles
      2012 VW CC Lux Plus
      02-12-2012 04:07 PM #162
      Final attempt didn't work. 4 different computers, three brands of media. The only I noticed this time, which I'm assuming is the same as before, was right before the fail screen came up it gave me an error 239.

    23. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      02-13-2012 09:42 AM #163
      Quote Originally Posted by otsep View Post
      Final attempt didn't work. 4 different computers, three brands of media. The only I noticed this time, which I'm assuming is the same as before, was right before the fail screen came up it gave me an error 239.
      You got a PM.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    24. Member
      Join Date
      Apr 24th, 2010
      Location
      Tampa, FL
      Posts
      256
      02-16-2012 03:39 PM #164
      Quote Originally Posted by de_bklyn View Post
      I used the option Extras > Places in Map and then selected from the list as shown below.



      Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
      I have the updated firmware and 4M maps yet I dont get a speed camera option in the places in map...

      am I the only one with this problem?

    25. Member quailallstar's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 2nd, 2001
      Location
      Aus Liebe zum Automobil
      Posts
      8,372
      Vehicles
      @LuvGermanCars
      02-16-2012 03:42 PM #165
      Quote Originally Posted by Donjonson View Post
      I have the updated firmware and 4M maps yet I dont get a speed camera option in the places in map...

      am I the only one with this problem?
      Anyone have a copy of the 4M software I could "borrow"?
      2Ø11 Candy-Weiß Golf 6 2,0 6-Gang DPF TDI BLUEMOTION Technologies™ Highline 4-Türen ▀ 2Ø11 Tornadorot Jetta 6 2,5 Highline 4-TürenØ8 Deep Blau Perleffekt Golf 5 .:R32 3,2 DSG 4-MOTION™ 3-Türen ▀ Ø8 Tornadorot Passat 3C Variant Highline 2,0 TFSIØ6 Tornadorot Golf 5 GTI 2,0 DSG TFSI 3-TürenØ2 Indigo Blau Perleffekt Passat 3BG Trendline 1,8T 4-Türen

    26. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      02-16-2012 04:13 PM #166
      Quote Originally Posted by Donjonson View Post
      I have the updated firmware and 4M maps yet I dont get a speed camera option in the places in map...

      am I the only one with this problem?
      They are not preloaded. You need to create your own points of interest.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    27. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      02-16-2012 04:14 PM #167
      Quote Originally Posted by quailallstar View Post
      Anyone have a copy of the 4M software I could "borrow"?
      We can do a group buy.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    28. Member
      Join Date
      Apr 24th, 2010
      Location
      Tampa, FL
      Posts
      256
      02-16-2012 04:53 PM #168
      Quote Originally Posted by Seki View Post
      They are not preloaded. You need to create your own points of interest.
      I bought it on ebay for $25us on monday.

    29. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      02-16-2012 05:01 PM #169
      Quote Originally Posted by Donjonson View Post
      I bought it on ebay for $25us on monday.
      What version is it?
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    30. Member
      Join Date
      Apr 24th, 2010
      Location
      Tampa, FL
      Posts
      256
      02-16-2012 05:14 PM #170
      Quote Originally Posted by Seki View Post
      What version is it?
      4M

    31. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      02-16-2012 05:22 PM #171
      Can you post it somewhere for us?
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    32. Member
      Join Date
      Jan 31st, 2005
      Location
      Jacksonville, FL
      Posts
      129
      Vehicles
      2009 CC Lux
      02-23-2012 05:01 AM #172
      This might have been answered elsewhere that I missed, but does the VIM software update mean you do not need things like the Kufatec TV free module then?

    33. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      02-23-2012 09:40 AM #173
      That is correct.

      What it does is it changes the threshold of the navigation from blocking the video at 10 mph to 160 mph. Hope that helps.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    34. Member
      Join Date
      Feb 25th, 2012
      Location
      Queens, New York
      Posts
      211
      Vehicles
      09 VW CC
      02-26-2012 08:05 PM #174
      Thank you for your support Seki. I appreciate you taking the time out today to assist me with the mods for my car. Everything worked as intended.

    35. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,985
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      03-01-2012 11:41 AM #175
      Quote Originally Posted by Los1 View Post
      Thank you for your support Seki. I appreciate you taking the time out today to assist me with the mods for my car. Everything worked as intended.
      Glad I was able to help. It was nice meeting you.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •