Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Page 9 of 11 FirstFirst ... 567891011 LastLast
    Results 281 to 315 of 379

    Thread: Navigation firmware update for RNS-510

    1. Member jettsy's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 28th, 2011
      Location
      Orlando, FL
      Posts
      1,999
      Vehicles
      2011 Jetta
      07-20-2012 03:53 PM #281
      What version rns do you have?
      SteveMKVI JettaMy Car Activate Full MFD MK6 Jetta DIY

    2. Member djanemix's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 5th, 2011
      Location
      Los Angeles/Pomona
      Posts
      546
      Vehicles
      02 2.7T-A6/06 GTi MkV
      07-22-2012 05:12 AM #282
      Quote Originally Posted by jettsy View Post
      What version rns do you have?
      I believe I have the first one:
      3C0 035 684, HW:H17, SW:0210, Date: 29.08.2008

      Last successful update was SW1040. As SW1140 is where I contracted the issue. Thanks for your assistance.
      IG:@dRe4per

      Affiliations: EuroGoons of SoCal
      "Like" us of Facebook:
      https://www.facebook.com/EuroGoons

    3. Member jettsy's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 28th, 2011
      Location
      Orlando, FL
      Posts
      1,999
      Vehicles
      2011 Jetta
      07-22-2012 09:18 AM #283
      Have you tried going to the settings and increasing brightness? Worth a shot.

      Also when you restart the unit does it stay dim?
      SteveMKVI JettaMy Car Activate Full MFD MK6 Jetta DIY

    4. Member djanemix's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 5th, 2011
      Location
      Los Angeles/Pomona
      Posts
      546
      Vehicles
      02 2.7T-A6/06 GTi MkV
      07-23-2012 05:55 PM #284
      Quote Originally Posted by jettsy View Post
      Have you tried going to the settings and increasing brightness? Worth a shot.

      Also when you restart the unit does it stay dim?
      After reset unit Backlighting does stay off. It's not so much being "dim" as it is the backlight not on.
      IG:@dRe4per

      Affiliations: EuroGoons of SoCal
      "Like" us of Facebook:
      https://www.facebook.com/EuroGoons

    5. 08-02-2012 09:39 PM #285
      First, thank you all for such great guide. I updated my RNS to 1140 and VIM.

      Second: The speed display is showing up in the top right corner BUT it seems the speed is displayed in KM, not MILES. I have my car configured to Miles (US), Temp F but still it displays the wrong Speed Limit (in KM)

      Any idea?

      Sorry to be such an @ss...

      Thank you

    6. Global CSI Moderator nater's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 10th, 2000
      Posts
      32,742
      Vehicles
      2008 Passat 4Mo 3.6L Wagon, 98 VRt, 2010 Routan/Caravan :)
      08-06-2012 03:27 PM #286
      Let's keep the talk of pirating software out of this thread please. Otherwise I'll just delete this thread (which would suck since there's some great info in it).
      Thanks,

    7. Member
      Join Date
      Sep 30th, 2009
      Location
      Central FL
      Posts
      933
      Vehicles
      06 Jetta 2.5L 5spd (LSD+ .717 TDI 5th swap)
      08-07-2012 07:06 PM #287
      The vw CC in the family was updated from 0320 to 1140 and now we can't see any city names when we try to write them under address when entering an address for the nav. thoughts?
      Last edited by Anile_eight; 08-07-2012 at 07:13 PM.
      C2 tune, Peloquin LSD, .717 TDI 5TH gear swap, AWE exhaust, BSH CAI, H&R street sport coilover + 25mm RSB, neuspeed short shifter, 17x8 BBS RGR.

    8. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,986
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      08-08-2012 10:39 AM #288
      Quote Originally Posted by nater View Post
      Let's keep the talk of pirating software out of this thread please. Otherwise I'll just delete this thread (which would suck since there's some great info in it).
      Thanks,
      Totally agree!
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    9. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,986
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      08-08-2012 10:40 AM #289
      Quote Originally Posted by Anile_eight View Post
      The vw CC in the family was updated from 0320 to 1140 and now we can't see any city names when we try to write them under address when entering an address for the nav. thoughts?
      You should read this tread from A to Z as some other users had the same problem. I think they all resolved it with reloading the map CD.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    10. Member jettsy's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 28th, 2011
      Location
      Orlando, FL
      Posts
      1,999
      Vehicles
      2011 Jetta
      08-09-2012 01:16 AM #290
      That definitely fixes it
      SteveMKVI JettaMy Car Activate Full MFD MK6 Jetta DIY

    11. Member
      Join Date
      Sep 30th, 2009
      Location
      Central FL
      Posts
      933
      Vehicles
      06 Jetta 2.5L 5spd (LSD+ .717 TDI 5th swap)
      08-09-2012 09:01 AM #291
      Quote Originally Posted by Seki View Post
      You should read this tread from A to Z as some other users had the same problem. I think they all resolved it with reloading the map CD.
      That's what I ended up doing... never got back on here to respond. I stuck the old map disk in and it eventually worked haha. Thanks everyone!
      C2 tune, Peloquin LSD, .717 TDI 5TH gear swap, AWE exhaust, BSH CAI, H&R street sport coilover + 25mm RSB, neuspeed short shifter, 17x8 BBS RGR.

    12. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,986
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      08-09-2012 12:11 PM #292
      Quote Originally Posted by Anile_eight View Post
      That's what I ended up doing... never got back on here to respond. I stuck the old map disk in and it eventually worked haha. Thanks everyone!
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    13. 08-12-2012 11:14 AM #293
      Just a thought, but isn't it possible to complain to the dealer about issues with the Nav/Radio head unit and have them perform the firmware/software update?

      This assumes your car is still in warranty and the dealer is able to charge VW for the labor through a warranty claim.

      The only reason I ask is that BMW does this for me when I go with in with my car (there are always updates available for the radio, nav, engine control module, transmission, etc) and they put them on without even having to ask since it's covered under warranty

      Thank you

    14. Member jettsy's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 28th, 2011
      Location
      Orlando, FL
      Posts
      1,999
      Vehicles
      2011 Jetta
      08-12-2012 01:28 PM #294
      This update was not officially released for vw techs.
      SteveMKVI JettaMy Car Activate Full MFD MK6 Jetta DIY

    15. 08-13-2012 09:49 AM #295
      Quote Originally Posted by jettsy View Post
      This update was not officially released for vw techs.
      Oh, I did not know that, thank you for the heads up.

      So that means this update is from Continental directly then?

    16. 08-14-2012 04:28 PM #296
      Excuse my ignorance, when burning the VIM iso file onto disk, should the actual .iso file be burned, or the expanded content of the .iso file?

    17. Member
      Join Date
      Sep 30th, 2009
      Location
      Central FL
      Posts
      933
      Vehicles
      06 Jetta 2.5L 5spd (LSD+ .717 TDI 5th swap)
      08-14-2012 10:46 PM #297
      Quote Originally Posted by donsmith View Post
      Excuse my ignorance, when burning the VIM iso file onto disk, should the actual .iso file be burned, or the expanded content of the .iso file?
      you will or should get 1 of two options an .iso file directly downloaded or a .rar file which you can use winrar to unpack and you will get an .iso file. then burn that to a disk... I use power iso
      C2 tune, Peloquin LSD, .717 TDI 5TH gear swap, AWE exhaust, BSH CAI, H&R street sport coilover + 25mm RSB, neuspeed short shifter, 17x8 BBS RGR.

    18. Junior Member Cpartipilo's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 19th, 2012
      Location
      Miami - South Florida
      Posts
      70
      Vehicles
      2010 CC Sport 2.0t
      08-20-2012 12:19 PM #298
      Just a warning..

      I tried to do this and left it in the car running, when i came back it had failed with an SWL error. i figured i'd run it again and got all the bars to 100% and then i guess i pulled the disc too early or somthing like that.

      Really i don't know what i did but i know i bricked my unit, all i get is a blank white screen that reboots every few minutes.

      Make sure you read the whole thread and make a print out of your instructions and how to proceed if the update fails.

      If any of you reading this can help me get my unit working again i'd appreciate it.

    19. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,986
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      08-20-2012 01:28 PM #299
      Quote Originally Posted by Cpartipilo View Post
      Just a warning..

      I tried to do this and left it in the car running, when i came back it had failed with an SWL error. i figured i'd run it again and got all the bars to 100% and then i guess i pulled the disc too early or somthing like that.

      Really i don't know what i did but i know i bricked my unit, all i get is a blank white screen that reboots every few minutes.

      Make sure you read the whole thread and make a print out of your instructions and how to proceed if the update fails.

      If any of you reading this can help me get my unit working again i'd appreciate it.
      Yeah pulling the disk early will do that. You can find the recovery CD on VWNAVI.COM
      Good luck.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    20. Junior Member Cpartipilo's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 19th, 2012
      Location
      Miami - South Florida
      Posts
      70
      Vehicles
      2010 CC Sport 2.0t
      08-21-2012 02:32 AM #300
      Quote Originally Posted by Seki View Post
      Yeah pulling the disk early will do that. You can find the recovery CD on VWNAVI.COM
      Good luck.
      Thanks Seiki.

      I have the recovery CD but my unit is dead. i can't get the FW disc out and even if i dissasembled it and remove it manually i don't know that i could make it look at the recovery disc.

      I have tried all combinations of buttons unsucessfully, if you have suggestions let me know.

    21. Member jettsy's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 28th, 2011
      Location
      Orlando, FL
      Posts
      1,999
      Vehicles
      2011 Jetta
      08-21-2012 07:28 AM #301
      Does your unit power up at all?
      SteveMKVI JettaMy Car Activate Full MFD MK6 Jetta DIY

    22. Junior Member Cpartipilo's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 19th, 2012
      Location
      Miami - South Florida
      Posts
      70
      Vehicles
      2010 CC Sport 2.0t
      08-21-2012 12:16 PM #302
      Quote Originally Posted by jettsy View Post
      Does your unit power up at all?
      Yes, powers up to a completely white screen. Stays white for about a minute or 2 and the unit reboots back to the same white screen, wait, reboot, etc.

    23. 08-22-2012 11:31 AM #303
      Quote Originally Posted by Cpartipilo View Post
      Yes, powers up to a completely white screen. Stays white for about a minute or 2 and the unit reboots back to the same white screen, wait, reboot, etc.
      Sounds like your MPEG calibration is off. Need SetConfig or MRM to fix this.

      DashMaster

    24. Junior Member Cpartipilo's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 19th, 2012
      Location
      Miami - South Florida
      Posts
      70
      Vehicles
      2010 CC Sport 2.0t
      08-22-2012 04:43 PM #304
      Quote Originally Posted by Dashmaster View Post
      Sounds like your MPEG calibration is off. Need SetConfig or MRM to fix this.
      Exactly, i'm trying to find someone with MRM to help me fix this. i was not aware SetConfig though.
      I already contacted motordiag to see if it's worth getting the tool.

    25. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,986
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      08-27-2012 12:24 PM #305
      Just added to the first post a MDI update for cars up to 21/2012. Download and install instructions remain the same.

      Enjoy

      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    26. Member
      Join Date
      May 16th, 2012
      Posts
      737
      Vehicles
      2010 VW CC VR6 4Motion Executive
      08-27-2012 10:41 PM #306
      what's the benefit of updating the MDI? I don't have any of the cables or the usb cable to update it. Wondering if it's worth my time to update it? I updated the NAV firmware and all that jazz before... just not the MDI.

    27. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      2,986
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      08-28-2012 11:44 AM #307
      No sure as I did not have on what to test it out yet but it should be able to display cover art from the track on the RNS. And if not it’s always good to be up to date with electronics!
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    28. n00b
      Join Date
      Sep 23rd, 2012
      Location
      San Diego
      Posts
      2
      10-11-2012 05:55 PM #308
      Hi All,

      Does the VIM file work on the 2013 RNS-510?

      Thanks


    29. Junior Member Stuart Little's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 26th, 2011
      Location
      Denver, CO, USA
      Posts
      79
      Vehicles
      2010 Jetta TDI Cup Edition - 6 Speed Manual
      10-11-2012 06:30 PM #309
      Quote Originally Posted by usaf-lt-g View Post
      what's the benefit of updating the MDI? I don't have any of the cables or the usb cable to update it. Wondering if it's worth my time to update it? I updated the NAV firmware and all that jazz before... just not the MDI.
      I'm also curious as I don't have the USB connection, just the SD card slot or CD/DVD, but someone mentioned (didn't go back and read the posts otherwise I bet the answer is already there) that USB key is the only way.

      Anyone in Denver have one? I'd hate to buy one just for the single purpose.
      -08' S5 | 6MT | Meteor Gray Pearl Effect | Magma Red Interior | Nav + | Tech Package | Bang & Olufsen | CF Inlays
      -10' VW TDI Cup Edition | 6MT | Laser Blue | RNS-510 SatNav/DVD | Sunroof | ThunderBunny Bodykit | MDI
      -02' VW TDI Beetle | 5MT | Blue | 270k+ miles. -03' Suzuki SV1000N

    30. Banned BarryT82's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 12th, 2005
      Location
      Charleston, WV
      Posts
      2,790
      Vehicles
      '12 F-150 FX4 Super Crew, '11 JSW TDI
      10-11-2012 09:19 PM #310
      Quote Originally Posted by AUTO_CLEARANCE View Post
      Hi All,

      Does the VIM file work on the 2013 RNS-510?

      Thanks

      I just ran it on mine and it worked fine.

    31. Junior Member
      Join Date
      Sep 15th, 2012
      Location
      burnaby regina vancouver
      Posts
      52
      Vehicles
      2010 CC
      10-13-2012 02:17 AM #311
      I just updated it, everything went good, thx again for the instructions but i just have a couple questions

      first the OPS isnt on... i had a little car show up on the left side of the screen but its now gone, any way to make it come back on?
      and also when i used to turn my lights on or auto at night the maps background used to go black and lights off or auto in daytime it was white, now its always white, any reason y that would be?

    32. 10-16-2012 06:41 AM #312
      I have a 2009 VW Touareg with RNS system, it has been exported from UK to New Zealand, is it possible to just insert a NZ RNS map disc ( which I have) and it will update to NZ maps, or do I need to do something with firmware first?

    33. 01-09-2013 03:50 PM #313
      I just found this thread a few weeks ago and updated my 2010 TDI to this version. All seems to work well except if I go into navigation and Start a Route, the backup camera no longer works. After stopping the car for a few minutes and restarting camera works - until Nav is used again. Anyone else having this issue?

      I am also running the video in motion patch too.



      Quote Originally Posted by Seki View Post
      Glad that it worked for you and thanks for the pictures.


      Do you mind if I post them to the first post? That way we have them all in one spot?

    34. 01-23-2013 10:43 PM #314
      I have a 000 051 446 B cable I'd be willing to trade to someone with a 000 051 446 C...pm me if interested

    35. Member
      Join Date
      Feb 8th, 2000
      Location
      Portland, ME
      Posts
      4,212
      Vehicles
      1973 Porsche 911T, 2006 Ford Meatwagon, 2010 VW Jetta TDI Cup
      01-26-2013 12:12 AM #315
      Quote Originally Posted by djanemix View Post
      I believe I have the first one:
      3C0 035 684, HW:H17, SW:0210, Date: 29.08.2008

      Last successful update was SW1040. As SW1140 is where I contracted the issue. Thanks for your assistance.
      Quote Originally Posted by djanemix View Post
      After reset unit Backlighting does stay off. It's not so much being "dim" as it is the backlight not on.
      Was this resolved? I have the same first-gen RNS-510 (built almost exactly 1 month later) and have already burned the ISO file to a disc. I am a little hesitant to upgrade now if there are unresolved issues... that and I don't have the V5 map disc that was loaded to this RNS prior to my purchasing the unit.

      I have been reading every thread I can find on the RNS-510 to try and figure this out.

    Page 9 of 11 FirstFirst ... 567891011 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •