Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Page 9 of 16 FirstFirst ... 5678910111213 ... LastLast
    Results 201 to 225 of 381

    Thread: Navigation firmware update for RNS-510

    1. Member Rheinland Technik's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 2nd, 2010
      Location
      Charlotte, NC
      Posts
      4,465
      Vehicles
      2010 CC 3.6 4Motion Exec.
      03-26-2012 08:07 PM #201
      I downloaded poweriso and will try it again tomorrow aftwer I get a new case of disc.

    2. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      3,001
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      03-26-2012 08:09 PM #202
      Sounds good. Keep us posted.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    3. Member Rheinland Technik's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 2nd, 2010
      Location
      Charlotte, NC
      Posts
      4,465
      Vehicles
      2010 CC 3.6 4Motion Exec.
      03-27-2012 08:10 PM #203
      I used the PowerISO software to burn the disc [suggest editing the original first post to reflect the suggested ISO burning software so that readers don't have to read every post to get the suggestions in bits and pieces] and was able to get the VIM to update. Now, I am in the process of updating the firmware / software [which I assume that I will have to re-run the VIM after it finishes]. I had to re-burn the disc again as it kept erroring out with error 185 or 190. I had to hit guide, eject & day/night as noted on the screen to start it over even on the second disc, and during the install the screen went blank, during the HDD update I believe. Right now it is 10% into the RADIO update and 58% complete with 33 minutes to go.

    4. Member Rheinland Technik's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 2nd, 2010
      Location
      Charlotte, NC
      Posts
      4,465
      Vehicles
      2010 CC 3.6 4Motion Exec.
      03-27-2012 08:48 PM #204
      Successful! Thank you SEKI, I told you I could follow directions, just need to curse the TDI forum for not detailing the required software for burning the disc. I did not confirm the VIM after the firmware update, but everything else was still there, NAV home address, radio presets & etc. I will confirm my VIM tomorrow night.

    5. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      3,001
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      03-27-2012 10:44 PM #205
      I’m glad it worked out for you.

      It would not be interesting to serve it on the plate with all the instructions in the first post if you know what I mean .
      Let everyone do some research and report back so that we have all the info in the same place.

      Now you just need to update your maps to V4.To get the speed display.
      Last edited by Seki; 03-27-2012 at 10:46 PM.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    6. 03-27-2012 10:57 PM #206
      The firmware works great!! Thanks a lot!!

    7. Member Rheinland Technik's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 2nd, 2010
      Location
      Charlotte, NC
      Posts
      4,465
      Vehicles
      2010 CC 3.6 4Motion Exec.
      03-28-2012 04:22 AM #207
      Quote Originally Posted by Seki View Post
      I’m glad it worked out for you.

      It would not be interesting to serve it on the plate with all the instructions in the first post if you know what I mean .
      Let everyone do some research and report back so that we have all the info in the same place.

      Now you just need to update your maps to V4.To get the speed display.
      Pic of said speed display?

    8. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      3,001
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      03-28-2012 09:18 AM #208
      Quote Originally Posted by GT_Dream View Post
      The firmware works great!! Thanks a lot!!
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    9. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      3,001
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      03-28-2012 09:19 AM #209
      Quote Originally Posted by Rheinland Technik View Post
      Pic of said speed display?
      I don’t have the car anymore so I can’t take a picture but hopefully someone else will assist with that.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    10. Member Rheinland Technik's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 2nd, 2010
      Location
      Charlotte, NC
      Posts
      4,465
      Vehicles
      2010 CC 3.6 4Motion Exec.
      03-28-2012 10:04 AM #210
      If your are referring to the speed limit display on the right hand side of the NAV screen when driving the interstate, showing the posted speed limit, my NAV had that before the FW update. Is this what your are referring to or something else?

    11. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      3,001
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      03-28-2012 10:08 AM #211
      Quote Originally Posted by Rheinland Technik View Post
      If your are referring to the speed limit display on the right hand side of the NAV screen when driving the interstate, showing the posted speed limit, my NAV had that before the FW update. Is this what your are referring to or something else?
      That’s what I’m talking about it.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    12. Member Rheinland Technik's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 2nd, 2010
      Location
      Charlotte, NC
      Posts
      4,465
      Vehicles
      2010 CC 3.6 4Motion Exec.
      03-28-2012 10:47 AM #212
      Hopefully it will still be there, either way, I will have to update my maps as a few major roads do not show up that have been opened over the past year or two.

    13. Member
      Join Date
      Mar 2nd, 2011
      Location
      CT
      Posts
      729
      Vehicles
      2008.5 Passat VR6 4Motion/Sport Sedan
      03-28-2012 06:08 PM #213
      They're still there. I'm on version 3M of the maps and would like to update due to changes in roads here in the Northeast but it's $200 for the 4M maps...maybe next release

    14. Member jettsy's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 28th, 2011
      Location
      Orlando, FL
      Posts
      2,000
      Vehicles
      2011 Jetta
      04-03-2012 09:51 PM #214
      any idea if this(1140 update) will work with my rns-510 version A part number: 3C0035684A H15 sw 0380

    15. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      3,001
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      04-03-2012 11:17 PM #215
      Quote Originally Posted by jettsy View Post
      any idea if this(1140 update) will work with my rns-510 version A part number: 3C0035684A H15 sw 0380

      Yes it should work. You will be ok just follow the instruction and read the entire thread as you will see how other members have solved there issues if you will have any.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    16. Member jettsy's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 28th, 2011
      Location
      Orlando, FL
      Posts
      2,000
      Vehicles
      2011 Jetta
      04-03-2012 11:44 PM #216
      Quote Originally Posted by Seki View Post
      Yes it should work. You will be ok just follow the instruction and read the entire thread as you will see how other members have solved there issues if you will have any.
      cheers mate
      SteveMKVI JettaMy Car Activate Full MFD MK6 Jetta DIY

    17. 04-24-2012 02:03 AM #217
      Just updated my RNS-510 from 0360 to 1140.
      Great job from all of you getting me there.
      Successfully installed VIM, too - mostly to have access to version info.

      Unfortunately, I ran into the same issues L8train, nic11 and polarizer experienced.
      Just bought my 2010 Jetta TDI from Carmax and it did not come with a DVD...

      Anyone of you able to help?

      Thanks

      Joe
      Last edited by Joe_South; 04-24-2012 at 02:09 AM. Reason: accidentally hit return...

    18. Member Seki's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 19th, 2009
      Location
      New York
      Posts
      3,001
      Vehicles
      2012 A6
      04-24-2012 11:17 AM #218
      Quote Originally Posted by Joe_South View Post
      Just updated my RNS-510 from 0360 to 1140.
      Great job from all of you getting me there.
      Successfully installed VIM, too - mostly to have access to version info.

      Unfortunately, I ran into the same issues L8train, nic11 and polarizer experienced.
      Just bought my 2010 Jetta TDI from Carmax and it did not come with a DVD...

      Anyone of you able to help?

      Thanks

      Joe
      You got a PM.
      2012 A6
      Need VAG-COM/VCDS PM me

    19. Member EuRoGTI86's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 27th, 2008
      Location
      LongIsland, NY
      Posts
      5,275
      Vehicles
      12' Jetta S, 93' Corrado SLC
      04-28-2012 10:41 PM #219
      if one is to buy a RNS-510 in EU can he put US maps onto it?
      R.I.P. Allen A.K.A. vr6inside98. 89'-11' I LOVE YOU MAN
      Tri state area. VAG-COM (VCDS) Scans/Mods available (HEX+CAN)/Suspension install available/Fender rolling available. Send me a PM for pricing!
      Instagram- @mr_toffee

    20. Member jettsy's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 28th, 2011
      Location
      Orlando, FL
      Posts
      2,000
      Vehicles
      2011 Jetta
      04-28-2012 11:10 PM #220
      I think it would work but there are limitations to the unit. Like no Sirius radio and such. I would stick with a NA unit even if it's a little more
      SteveMKVI JettaMy Car Activate Full MFD MK6 Jetta DIY

    21. Member EuRoGTI86's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 27th, 2008
      Location
      LongIsland, NY
      Posts
      5,275
      Vehicles
      12' Jetta S, 93' Corrado SLC
      04-28-2012 11:28 PM #221
      A lil more lol. a lot more here in NA.
      R.I.P. Allen A.K.A. vr6inside98. 89'-11' I LOVE YOU MAN
      Tri state area. VAG-COM (VCDS) Scans/Mods available (HEX+CAN)/Suspension install available/Fender rolling available. Send me a PM for pricing!
      Instagram- @mr_toffee

    22. Member jettsy's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 28th, 2011
      Location
      Orlando, FL
      Posts
      2,000
      Vehicles
      2011 Jetta
      04-29-2012 12:04 AM #222
      Not if you know how to look!!
      SteveMKVI JettaMy Car Activate Full MFD MK6 Jetta DIY

    23. Member
      Join Date
      Nov 27th, 2009
      Location
      50 Miles South of Tucson AZ
      Posts
      2,345
      Vehicles
      2015 Tiguan SEL and 2013 Genesis Coupe Track V6
      04-29-2012 01:54 AM #223
      Some time back, I purchased an RNS 510 that was from a 2009 Eos. The lady who owned the car moved to Belgium and had to purchase a different unit. The install into my 09 went very smoothly and I am having no problems with the NAV.

      The only updating I have done is install some updated maps and currently have the latest V4.

      My question is this, and please excuse me if this has already been answered because a search doesn't bring up much info, can my unit, which has the original SW Version 0320 be updated?

      I am not sure if there is anything to be gained by doing this. Like I said, the unit gives me no trouble what so ever.

      Again, please accept my apologies is this has already been discussed on this forum. I just haven't been able to locate it.
      2015 Tiguan SEL, White Gold.
      2013 Genesis Coupe Track Version, 3.8 V6, Red.

    24. Member
      Join Date
      Jan 31st, 2005
      Location
      Jacksonville, FL
      Posts
      129
      Vehicles
      2009 CC Lux
      04-29-2012 02:13 AM #224
      Being a US unit with an earlier version than the 1140 posted here means you should be able to update it. It should improve the performance of your unit and make it quicker, though if your current unit is quick enough it may not even be a point you care about. You can also add the VIM, though the usefulness and legality of that are up for debate anyway.

    25. Member
      Join Date
      Nov 27th, 2009
      Location
      50 Miles South of Tucson AZ
      Posts
      2,345
      Vehicles
      2015 Tiguan SEL and 2013 Genesis Coupe Track V6
      04-29-2012 09:47 AM #225
      Quote Originally Posted by InvertedB View Post
      Being a US unit with an earlier version than the 1140 posted here means you should be able to update it. It should improve the performance of your unit and make it quicker, though if your current unit is quick enough it may not even be a point you care about. You can also add the VIM, though the usefulness and legality of that are up for debate anyway.
      Forgot to mention in my original post that I did add the VIM mod, just for kicks and giggles. I have no intention of using it but my wife loves movies so she has used it a time or two while I was driving. Since I really don't care that much, I was never tempted to watch the screen and never will.

      Like you said, since my unit is not slow coming on and finding a satellite, I probably shouldn't mess with different firmware. In fact, based on what I had been hearing, before I got the nav unit, I was a bit concerned about the slowness, but have found it is as fast as any GPS unit I have ever had.

      I currently have 4 portable GPS units and am using my latest portable in the CC. It is no faster or slower than MY RNS 510. Both are great. Within a few seconds, my units are fully functional.

      Thanks very much for your input, I really appreciate it.
      2015 Tiguan SEL, White Gold.
      2013 Genesis Coupe Track Version, 3.8 V6, Red.

    Page 9 of 16 FirstFirst ... 5678910111213 ... LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •