Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Thread: Aftermarket head unit will mess up emissions??? s

    1. 04-03-2012 10:11 AM #1
      Heyy,
      So I was getting my car inspected and 2 seperate guys at the station said don't change the head unit it can mess up the emissions and make lights come on the dash?! Is this even possible! I wanted to add an amp for a sub and the only other way is a line out converter. Which wouldn't be my first decision...
      If anyone had this happen please help

    2. Member ParkeR32's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 22nd, 2012
      Location
      Jackson, NJ
      Posts
      1,252
      Vehicles
      MkIV .:R32
      04-03-2012 10:13 AM #2
      just got mine inspected with an aftermarket radio 2 amps and subs... didnt affect me at all

    3. Global Moderator David@vwvortex's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 7th, 1999
      Location
      No. Virginia
      Posts
      19,509
      Vehicles
      '04 R32/83 Rabbit GTI/13.5 Jetta GLI
      04-03-2012 11:32 AM #3
      They are talking about the K-wire. If you another radio put in make sure it's taken care of properly as it can cause issues if not.

    4. 04-03-2012 12:55 PM #4
      In some cases it will not allow the car to be scanned via the OBD2 port, simple fix if this happens is to 1) unplug the head unit, 2) quicker fix is to pull the radio fuse.

    5. Member Trititan's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 18th, 2006
      Location
      Reno, NV
      Posts
      508
      Vehicles
      04 R32 (Supercharged)
      04-03-2012 01:38 PM #5
      I haven't had any radio, let alone the stock one, in my car for two years now. Not one single warning light, ever, and no issues with smog.
      TR .:R32 (Supercharged)
      http://www.theblackwabbit.com

    6. Junior Member bigjr90001's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 23rd, 2008
      Location
      Los Angeles
      Posts
      88
      Vehicles
      2004 VW R32
      04-03-2012 01:49 PM #6
      Same thing happened to me when i tried to get my car smogged last year for the first time. The tech told me to just unplug the head unit and come back. This was the first time ive ever heard of an aftermarket head unit not letting a car pass smog.

    7. 04-03-2012 02:07 PM #7
      Its not that the car will not pass emissions, its the fact that the tech/testing place can not scan the car.
      Most cars that will have this issue most likely can not be scanned by Vagcom or other software.

    8. 04-03-2012 07:10 PM #8
      Quote Originally Posted by David@vwvortex View Post
      They are talking about the K-wire. If you another radio put in make sure it's taken care of properly as it can cause issues if not.
      what does this "K wire" do?

    9. Member GLI_DRIVER's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 26th, 2002
      Location
      OR.WA.
      Posts
      12,340
      Vehicles
      04 R 06 A3
      04-03-2012 11:12 PM #9
      Last edited by GLI_DRIVER; 04-03-2012 at 11:16 PM.
      .:R

      Build your car for yourself, not what an internet forum tells you.

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •