Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Thread: NEW climatic and RNS/RCD 510

    1. Junior Member VWejne's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 14th, 2009
      Location
      Slovakia
      Posts
      50
      Vehicles
      3C 2.0 TDI sportline
      05-06-2012 05:17 AM #1
      Hello have anybody new climatic panel and RNS or RCd 510 . I change older climatic panel for new climatic. and when I push any button RNS didn't show on LCD nothing as in climatronic. have anybody it and can me confirm that new climatic can do it?
      I'm telling about this panel :



      and talking about this funktion :


    2. Banned BarryT82's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 12th, 2005
      Location
      Charleston, WV
      Posts
      2,790
      Vehicles
      '12 F-150 FX4 Super Crew, '11 JSW TDI
      05-06-2012 07:01 AM #2
      Press the setup button on the RNS-510 to see if it's turned off or on.

    3. Junior Member VWejne's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 14th, 2009
      Location
      Slovakia
      Posts
      50
      Vehicles
      3C 2.0 TDI sportline
      05-06-2012 07:10 AM #3
      where in setup mode I can find it?
      point is that I don
      t know if new climatic can do it. that is reason of this thread.

      when I change for test this newone for oldone nothing I didn't find anything inside setup menu.

    4. Member Allbacore's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 30th, 2007
      Location
      Slovakia, Kosice
      Posts
      170
      Vehicles
      2010 Audi A6 4F 3.0TDi quattro
      05-06-2012 08:27 AM #4
      Rcd 310 tiez zobrazuje, co vies, opytam sa zajtra jeden golf ma climatic a rcd 310 ( ak si dobre pamatam)

    5. Junior Member VWejne's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 14th, 2009
      Location
      Slovakia
      Posts
      50
      Vehicles
      3C 2.0 TDI sportline
      05-06-2012 09:23 AM #5
      Quote Originally Posted by Allbacore View Post
      Rcd 310 tiez zobrazuje, co vies, opytam sa zajtra jeden golf ma climatic a rcd 310 ( ak si dobre pamatam)
      or try and change radios between passat and golf and try to for me

    6. Banned BarryT82's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 12th, 2005
      Location
      Charleston, WV
      Posts
      2,790
      Vehicles
      '12 F-150 FX4 Super Crew, '11 JSW TDI
      05-06-2012 09:23 AM #6
      I don't think the one pictured displays on the radio. You need CLIMATRONIC to get the display.

    7. Member
      Join Date
      Dec 24th, 2011
      Location
      Belleair, Florida
      Posts
      1,983
      Vehicles
      2006 Volkswagen Passat
      05-06-2012 10:53 AM #7
      Was that climatic setup you have plug and play?
      2006 Passat FSI 2.0T |Forge DV Spacer|Lowered on DG Springs|Electric Exhaust Cutout|Podi Stepper Boost Gauge|19" Gianelle Wheels|10" Kicker sub in custom box| iPad Mini Dash installed as headunit|5% Tint on sides, 30% on back window|Carbon fiber mirrors|Votex Roof Rack|Resonator Delete w/ Magnaflow tips|Colormatched Badgeless grill|OEM Audi S6 LED DRLs|Lip spoiler|Ceramic Brake Pads|Morimoto HIDs

    8. Junior Member VWejne's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 14th, 2009
      Location
      Slovakia
      Posts
      50
      Vehicles
      3C 2.0 TDI sportline
      05-06-2012 11:32 AM #8
      you need change one motor . because on older when you change direction of air you change it by iron vire.
      ON newone you change it by motor. you need replace this motor. This motor I have on my friend so I need to change it . Now just try to change wthiut this motor. all function work perfect but RNS didnt show function on LCD.

    9. Member
      Join Date
      Feb 17th, 2008
      Location
      brooklyn ny 11230
      Posts
      1,445
      Vehicles
      07 passat 2.0t wagon,09 vw cc vr6 4motion
      05-06-2012 11:59 AM #9
      Quote Originally Posted by VWejne View Post
      you need change one motor . because on older when you change direction of air you change it by iron vire.
      ON newone you change it by motor. you need replace this motor. This motor I have on my friend so I need to change it . Now just try to change wthiut this motor. all function work perfect but RNS didnt show function on LCD.
      if im correct you may have to upgrade a module i think its comfort module but not 100% sure there's a thread here about it. but cant seem to find it. i was thinking of doing same thing thats why its on my mind.

    10. Junior Member VWejne's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 14th, 2009
      Location
      Slovakia
      Posts
      50
      Vehicles
      3C 2.0 TDI sportline
      05-06-2012 04:22 PM #10
      making new climatic to work proper is easy. without problem I hope .
      But thing why to do it is showing on Radio funkcion from climatic..... that is why I want to do it.
      Comfort is hard to upgrade because in passat there is Imo inside. but I haved allready upgraded central convience. for 3C8 ... Q

      If you found this post please post it here . Thank you.
      You know on climatronic you need just change panel and this function will work immediately

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •