Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Results 1 to 33 of 33

    Thread: RAM question. 4+4 or 8+2?

    1. Member Tiny Voices's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 25th, 2011
      Location
      Ellicott City, MD
      Posts
      1,050
      Vehicles
      04 G35 coupe 6MT
      08-25-2012 05:29 PM #1
      So I currently have 4GB RAM (2x2GB) DDR3 1333 And I want to go to at least 8GB.

      What would perform better?

      Buying 1 8GB stick at 1333 and the same latencies and running it with one of my 2GB sticks. (10GB)

      OR

      Buying 8GB (2x4GB) at 1600. (8GB)

      My board supports 16GB RAM but it only has 2 slots because its an mATX board.

      I am only trying to spend like $40.

      Other specs:
      550w power supply
      AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE
      nVidia GT 520 2GB GDDR3 <--- crummy card only until Christmas
      GIGABYTE 78LMT-SP2
      Quote Originally Posted by Harpoon View Post
      Brad looks like a Clydesdale that got hit with the ugly truck.

    2. Geriatric Member BRealistic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 16th, 2005
      Location
      Tennessee
      Posts
      64,727
      Vehicles
      88 F150, 04 RX8
      08-25-2012 06:03 PM #2
      I have always heard that ram works better when in matched pairs.

      Why do you think you need more than 4 GB?

      Also- buying faster ram that your mobo supports is waste of cash.
      Note the speed (1333/1066/800) is not the same as latency.
      Last edited by BRealistic; 08-25-2012 at 06:06 PM.
      |˙˙ʇǝuɹǝʇuı ǝɥʇ uo ʇxǝʇ uʍop ǝpısdn ɯopuɐɹ pɐǝɹ noʎ :ǝɯıʇ ǝǝɹɟ ɥɔnɯ ooʇ ʎɐʍ ǝʌɐɥ noʎ ןןǝʇ oʇ ʍoɥ˙˙˙|http://hotlinktest.com/

    3. Member Tiny Voices's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 25th, 2011
      Location
      Ellicott City, MD
      Posts
      1,050
      Vehicles
      04 G35 coupe 6MT
      08-25-2012 06:14 PM #3
      I know all of this. In the BIOS the board says it supports up to pc3-12800.

      Also if i got the 8gb stick I would get a 9-9-9-24 ddr3 1333 pc3-10600. Which matches what i have now. exactly.
      Quote Originally Posted by Harpoon View Post
      Brad looks like a Clydesdale that got hit with the ugly truck.

    4. Member
      Join Date
      Feb 11th, 2009
      Location
      Lewiston, Maine
      Posts
      4,664
      Vehicles
      2001 Wolfsburg Jetta
      08-25-2012 06:23 PM #4
      matched pairs if you want it to run at Dual Channel mode, otherwise it runs Single Channel, that means 2+2 or 4+4 or 8+8. A matched pair is RAM that is sold together, that's been verified by the manufacturer to work as a set. Buying from a different manufacturer may or may not run at dual channel, but it certainly isn't recommended

      oh wtf, I'm retarded today. It's dual channel or single channel. not DDR or SDR
      Last edited by Egilbe; 08-25-2012 at 07:15 PM.
      Quote Originally Posted by winstonsmith84 View Post
      Tax? I don't mind paying state sales tax. Every time a see a pothole, a school that is falling down or a canceled essential state program, I remind myself why.
      Quote Originally Posted by Tornado2dr View Post
      535 members of congress plus 1 pres screwing us all the time...that's dirty pirate hooker level gang rape.

    5. Geriatric Member BRealistic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 16th, 2005
      Location
      Tennessee
      Posts
      64,727
      Vehicles
      88 F150, 04 RX8
      08-25-2012 06:40 PM #5
      Quote Originally Posted by Egilbe View Post
      matched pairs if you want it to run at DDR, otherwise it runs SDR, that means 2+2 or 4+4 or 8+8. A matched pair is RAM that is sold together, that's been verified by the manufacturer to work as a set. Buying from a different manufacturer may or may not run at DDR, but it certainly isn't recommended.
      I didn't know about the DDR thing... and that explains why so many ram options are sold in pairs.
      |˙˙ʇǝuɹǝʇuı ǝɥʇ uo ʇxǝʇ uʍop ǝpısdn ɯopuɐɹ pɐǝɹ noʎ :ǝɯıʇ ǝǝɹɟ ɥɔnɯ ooʇ ʎɐʍ ǝʌɐɥ noʎ ןןǝʇ oʇ ʍoɥ˙˙˙|http://hotlinktest.com/

    6. Member
      Join Date
      Feb 11th, 2009
      Location
      Lewiston, Maine
      Posts
      4,664
      Vehicles
      2001 Wolfsburg Jetta
      08-25-2012 07:12 PM #6
      Quote Originally Posted by BRealistic View Post
      I didn't know about the DDR thing... and that explains why so many ram options are sold in pairs.
      I edited my post. I was thinking dual and triple channel, not DDR

      http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-c...y_architecture
      Last edited by Egilbe; 08-25-2012 at 07:18 PM.
      Quote Originally Posted by winstonsmith84 View Post
      Tax? I don't mind paying state sales tax. Every time a see a pothole, a school that is falling down or a canceled essential state program, I remind myself why.
      Quote Originally Posted by Tornado2dr View Post
      535 members of congress plus 1 pres screwing us all the time...that's dirty pirate hooker level gang rape.

    7. Member
      Join Date
      May 10th, 2010
      Location
      North Jersey
      Posts
      11,797
      Vehicles
      08 Passat wagon 2.0T 6MT (current). Past: 02 Golf TDI, Dark Beige 88.5 Camry V6 5MT, AE82 Corolla
      08-25-2012 08:47 PM #7
      Quote Originally Posted by Tiny Voices View Post
      So I currently have 4GB RAM (2x2GB) DDR3 1333 And I want to go to at least 8GB.

      What would perform better?

      Buying 1 8GB stick at 1333 and the same latencies and running it with one of my 2GB sticks. (10GB)

      OR

      Buying 8GB (2x4GB) at 1600. (8GB)

      My board supports 16GB RAM but it only has 2 slots because its an mATX board.

      I am only trying to spend like $40.

      Other specs:
      550w power supply
      AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE
      nVidia GT 520 2GB GDDR3 <--- crummy card only until Christmas
      GIGABYTE 78LMT-SP2
      Mobo doesn't support 1600 MHz DDR3 RAM.

      2x4 GB at Microcenter (there is a location at Rockville) for $38 plus tax.
      http://www.microcenter.com/single_pr...uct_id=0361035
      2008 Passat wagon, 2.0T 6MT with mods
      Other Rides:
      - 2013 Cannondale CAADX-6
      - 2010 Specialized Secteur Elite
      - 2009 Specialized Rockhopper Comp 29-er

    8. Member Tiny Voices's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 25th, 2011
      Location
      Ellicott City, MD
      Posts
      1,050
      Vehicles
      04 G35 coupe 6MT
      08-25-2012 10:06 PM #8
      The BIOS has options for 1600 speed RAM. If you scan the board with any online scanner (crucial.com or whatever) it says it can take up to 16gb of RAM at 1600. This has all been confirmed in the bios.
      Quote Originally Posted by Harpoon View Post
      Brad looks like a Clydesdale that got hit with the ugly truck.

    9. Geriatric Member BRealistic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 16th, 2005
      Location
      Tennessee
      Posts
      64,727
      Vehicles
      88 F150, 04 RX8
      08-25-2012 10:20 PM #9
      Quote Originally Posted by Tiny Voices View Post
      The BIOS has options for 1600 speed RAM. If you scan the board with any online scanner (crucial.com or whatever) it says it can take up to 16gb of RAM at 1600. This has all been confirmed in the bios.
      Hmm.... checking the motherboard specs, it says 1.5 volts for the ram.
      So as long as the 1333 or 1600 ram you buy doesn't need more than 1.5 volts to run at that speed...
      Possibly the top ram speeds were lower when the mobo was originally made, so that's why they just say "1333+" as a way to say it may run faster ram.

      What do you want for the two sticks of 2GB ram? (my PC is currently running 2 2 and 2 1)
      |˙˙ʇǝuɹǝʇuı ǝɥʇ uo ʇxǝʇ uʍop ǝpısdn ɯopuɐɹ pɐǝɹ noʎ :ǝɯıʇ ǝǝɹɟ ɥɔnɯ ooʇ ʎɐʍ ǝʌɐɥ noʎ ןןǝʇ oʇ ʍoɥ˙˙˙|http://hotlinktest.com/

    10. Member Tiny Voices's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 25th, 2011
      Location
      Ellicott City, MD
      Posts
      1,050
      Vehicles
      04 G35 coupe 6MT
      08-26-2012 04:52 PM #10
      haha $20 shipped?
      Quote Originally Posted by Harpoon View Post
      Brad looks like a Clydesdale that got hit with the ugly truck.

    11. Senior Member Hostile's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 29th, 2002
      Location
      NoVA
      Posts
      29,506
      Vehicles
      '15 STi & '13 GTI
      08-26-2012 10:50 PM #11
      Quote Originally Posted by BRealistic View Post
      Why do you think you need more than 4 GB?
      Are you posting from 1996? 4GB is the bare minimum nowadays.

    12. Geriatric Member BRealistic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 16th, 2005
      Location
      Tennessee
      Posts
      64,727
      Vehicles
      88 F150, 04 RX8
      08-26-2012 10:54 PM #12
      Quote Originally Posted by Tiny Voices View Post
      haha $20 shipped?
      What are the specs? Matched pair?
      |˙˙ʇǝuɹǝʇuı ǝɥʇ uo ʇxǝʇ uʍop ǝpısdn ɯopuɐɹ pɐǝɹ noʎ :ǝɯıʇ ǝǝɹɟ ɥɔnɯ ooʇ ʎɐʍ ǝʌɐɥ noʎ ןןǝʇ oʇ ʍoɥ˙˙˙|http://hotlinktest.com/

    13. Geriatric Member BRealistic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 16th, 2005
      Location
      Tennessee
      Posts
      64,727
      Vehicles
      88 F150, 04 RX8
      08-26-2012 10:55 PM #13
      Quote Originally Posted by Hostile View Post
      Are you posting from 1996? 4GB is the bare minimum nowadays.
      To do what? The OP is playing Minecraft... and that's why I posed the question.
      Though the OP may be trying to get this PC up to a good spec for playing more taxing games.
      |˙˙ʇǝuɹǝʇuı ǝɥʇ uo ʇxǝʇ uʍop ǝpısdn ɯopuɐɹ pɐǝɹ noʎ :ǝɯıʇ ǝǝɹɟ ɥɔnɯ ooʇ ʎɐʍ ǝʌɐɥ noʎ ןןǝʇ oʇ ʍoɥ˙˙˙|http://hotlinktest.com/

    14. Member Tiny Voices's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 25th, 2011
      Location
      Ellicott City, MD
      Posts
      1,050
      Vehicles
      04 G35 coupe 6MT
      08-26-2012 10:59 PM #14
      I play a few things. Mainly i have alot of stuff running at the same time. (web pages, photoshop, fruity loops, games. etc.) I play games like minecraft, company of heroes, starcraft 2, diablo 3.

      the ram is 2x2gb ddr3 1333 pc3-10666. only bought it 2 weeks ago to get this build off the ground.
      Last edited by Tiny Voices; 08-26-2012 at 11:06 PM.
      Quote Originally Posted by Harpoon View Post
      Brad looks like a Clydesdale that got hit with the ugly truck.

    15. Geriatric Member BRealistic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 16th, 2005
      Location
      Tennessee
      Posts
      64,727
      Vehicles
      88 F150, 04 RX8
      08-27-2012 12:11 AM #15
      Quote Originally Posted by Tiny Voices View Post
      I play a few things. Mainly i have alot of stuff running at the same time. (web pages, photoshop, fruity loops, games. etc.) I play games like minecraft, company of heroes, starcraft 2, diablo 3.
      Yeah... I can see more ram helping. Though with new games the GPU is def the biggest choke point.

      the ram is 2x2gb ddr3 1333 pc3-10666. only bought it 2 weeks ago to get this build off the ground.
      1.5 volt? Hmm.. checking my existing, I will need to upgrade the other 2gb sticks to 1333 so they all will run at 1333. sigh.
      FWIW_ I just checked tigerdirect pricing.
      http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...142&CatId=4534

      At 20 bucks I save the 7 bucks in shipping.
      But if I buy 4 2GB sticks, the shipping is still the same.
      So if I buy 2 more new sticks anyway, I pay the same total amount.
      Last edited by BRealistic; 08-27-2012 at 08:48 AM.
      |˙˙ʇǝuɹǝʇuı ǝɥʇ uo ʇxǝʇ uʍop ǝpısdn ɯopuɐɹ pɐǝɹ noʎ :ǝɯıʇ ǝǝɹɟ ɥɔnɯ ooʇ ʎɐʍ ǝʌɐɥ noʎ ןןǝʇ oʇ ʍoɥ˙˙˙|http://hotlinktest.com/

    16. Member PhReE's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 16th, 2004
      Location
      Taylorsville, UT
      Posts
      9,037
      Vehicles
      2004 Turbo VR6
      08-27-2012 01:15 AM #16
      Quote Originally Posted by BRealistic View Post
      Why do you think you need more than 4 GB?
      I have 32GB in my laptop It i really cool to b able to work and run VM's and do everything I need to do and actually not be limited by the computer hardware anymore. I 'only' have 16GB in my desktop, but it runs quad channel DDR3 2133, which is a lot more expensive for 32GB, and I don't ever really run VM's on the desktop either.

      Seriously though, with only 8GB I run out of ram all the time, and that's not even running virtual machines, just a few copies of visual studio and whatnot. 16GB is much better but hey RAM is cheap so I went for 32GB in the laptop
      -James
      04 GTI Silverstone 24vT :: GT35r - TT 264/260 - Unitronic 630cc - Bosch 044 - Area51 SRI - Full 3" TB :: More in progress
      >> http://zingledot.myminicity.com/ | http://sourceforge.net/projects/imagizer2 <<

    17. Geriatric Member BRealistic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 16th, 2005
      Location
      Tennessee
      Posts
      64,727
      Vehicles
      88 F150, 04 RX8
      08-27-2012 01:17 AM #17
      Quote Originally Posted by PhReE View Post
      I have 32GB in my laptop It i really cool to b able to work and run VM's and do everything I need to do and actually not be limited by the computer hardware anymore. I 'only' have 16GB in my desktop, but it runs quad channel DDR3 2133, which is a lot more expensive for 32GB, and I don't ever really run VM's on the desktop either.

      Seriously though, with only 8GB I run out of ram all the time, and that's not even running virtual machines, just a few copies of visual studio and whatnot. 16GB is much better but hey RAM is cheap so I went for 32GB in the laptop
      How many programs do you need to run at once?
      And are you bipolar?
      |˙˙ʇǝuɹǝʇuı ǝɥʇ uo ʇxǝʇ uʍop ǝpısdn ɯopuɐɹ pɐǝɹ noʎ :ǝɯıʇ ǝǝɹɟ ɥɔnɯ ooʇ ʎɐʍ ǝʌɐɥ noʎ ןןǝʇ oʇ ʍoɥ˙˙˙|http://hotlinktest.com/

    18. Member PhReE's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 16th, 2004
      Location
      Taylorsville, UT
      Posts
      9,037
      Vehicles
      2004 Turbo VR6
      08-27-2012 01:28 AM #18
      Quote Originally Posted by BRealistic View Post
      How many programs do you need to run at once?
      And are you bipolar?
      Ehh, at work I can end up running a lot, many browser tabs of course, 4-5 copies of visual studio, 2 instances of MS SQL, 1 instance of mysql, the management tools for each of the databases, IIS + management consoles, notepad++, foobar2000, and then a windows server VM, and sometimes a linux server vm.

      Why do you ask if I am bi-polar? but no, I do no fit the medical classification of being so.
      -James
      04 GTI Silverstone 24vT :: GT35r - TT 264/260 - Unitronic 630cc - Bosch 044 - Area51 SRI - Full 3" TB :: More in progress
      >> http://zingledot.myminicity.com/ | http://sourceforge.net/projects/imagizer2 <<

    19. Geriatric Member BRealistic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 16th, 2005
      Location
      Tennessee
      Posts
      64,727
      Vehicles
      88 F150, 04 RX8
      08-27-2012 01:33 AM #19
      Quote Originally Posted by PhReE View Post
      Ehh, at work I can end up running a lot, many browser tabs of course, 4-5 copies of visual studio, 2 instances of MS SQL, 1 instance of mysql, the management tools for each of the databases, IIS + management consoles, notepad++, foobar2000, and then a windows server VM, and sometimes a linux server vm.
      How often do you switch between all those programs?

      I had this issue at my last job- employees would leave every darn program they opened active all day, even if the odds of them using that program again that day were very low.
      Then they bitch about their PC being slow. Well no effing duh.

      Why do you ask if I am bi-polar? but no, I do no fit the medical classification of being so.
      You drive a turbo VR6.. which means medication must be involved.
      |˙˙ʇǝuɹǝʇuı ǝɥʇ uo ʇxǝʇ uʍop ǝpısdn ɯopuɐɹ pɐǝɹ noʎ :ǝɯıʇ ǝǝɹɟ ɥɔnɯ ooʇ ʎɐʍ ǝʌɐɥ noʎ ןןǝʇ oʇ ʍoɥ˙˙˙|http://hotlinktest.com/

    20. Member PhReE's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 16th, 2004
      Location
      Taylorsville, UT
      Posts
      9,037
      Vehicles
      2004 Turbo VR6
      08-27-2012 02:12 AM #20
      Quote Originally Posted by BRealistic View Post
      How often do you switch between all those programs?

      I had this issue at my last job- employees would leave every darn program they opened active all day, even if the odds of them using that program again that day were very low.
      Then they bitch about their PC being slow. Well no effing duh.


      You drive a turbo VR6.. which means medication must be involved.
      hahaha, well, I am actively using 50%-70%, at least, of the running apps. Sometimes some of the copies of visual studio will have stuff opened for me to look at in reference, but I may not be actively working on it. In any case, I want my computers to be able to do whatever I want them to, with ease

      No worries, there's plenty of medication involved.
      -James
      04 GTI Silverstone 24vT :: GT35r - TT 264/260 - Unitronic 630cc - Bosch 044 - Area51 SRI - Full 3" TB :: More in progress
      >> http://zingledot.myminicity.com/ | http://sourceforge.net/projects/imagizer2 <<

    21. Senior Member Hostile's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 29th, 2002
      Location
      NoVA
      Posts
      29,506
      Vehicles
      '15 STi & '13 GTI
      08-27-2012 08:08 AM #21
      Quote Originally Posted by BRealistic View Post
      To do what? The OP is playing Minecraft... and that's why I posed the question.
      Though the OP may be trying to get this PC up to a good spec for playing more taxing games.
      "To do what?" Uhh, use Windows.

      Windows itself runs significantly better with 8GB of RAM, never mind it will drastically increase the number of apps you can run at once.

      And reading your other posts- who are you, the Memory Stasi? RAM is stupid cheap, why do people have to justify to you why they need more than 4GB?
      Last edited by Hostile; 08-27-2012 at 10:53 AM.

    22. Moderator DanG's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 16th, 2000
      Location
      Winnipeg
      Posts
      10,933
      Vehicles
      2014 Wrangler
      08-27-2012 11:29 AM #22
      Quote Originally Posted by Hostile View Post
      "To do what?" Uhh, use Windows.

      Windows itself runs significantly better with 8GB of RAM, never mind it will drastically increase the number of apps you can run at once.

      And reading your other posts- who are you, the Memory Stasi? RAM is stupid cheap, why do people have to justify to you why they need more than 4GB?

      Hence why I have 24GB at home in my system. It was $89 back at Christmas. It was cheaper to throw away the 3x2GB's I had and go with 6x4GB than it was to get another 3x2GB

      Do I need 24GB, no, not really, but it was cheap enough that I did it.

    23. Geriatric Member BRealistic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 16th, 2005
      Location
      Tennessee
      Posts
      64,727
      Vehicles
      88 F150, 04 RX8
      08-27-2012 01:06 PM #23
      Quote Originally Posted by Hostile View Post
      "To do what?" Uhh, use Windows.

      Windows itself runs significantly better with 8GB of RAM, never mind it will drastically increase the number of apps you can run at once.

      And reading your other posts- who are you, the Memory Stasi? RAM is stupid cheap, why do people have to justify to you why they need more than 4GB?
      I just thought it odd that the OP went from building a super cheap PC a few weeks ago to swapping the ram out for an upgrade now.
      But you are correct- ram is cheap.
      |˙˙ʇǝuɹǝʇuı ǝɥʇ uo ʇxǝʇ uʍop ǝpısdn ɯopuɐɹ pɐǝɹ noʎ :ǝɯıʇ ǝǝɹɟ ɥɔnɯ ooʇ ʎɐʍ ǝʌɐɥ noʎ ןןǝʇ oʇ ʍoɥ˙˙˙|http://hotlinktest.com/

    24. Member PhReE's Avatar
      Join Date
      Sep 16th, 2004
      Location
      Taylorsville, UT
      Posts
      9,037
      Vehicles
      2004 Turbo VR6
      08-27-2012 01:18 PM #24
      Quote Originally Posted by Hostile View Post
      "To do what?" Uhh, use Windows.

      Windows itself runs significantly better with 8GB of RAM, never mind it will drastically increase the number of apps you can run at once.
      This is very true. Having plenty of 'extra' memory available for disk-cache can significantly speed up your system
      -James
      04 GTI Silverstone 24vT :: GT35r - TT 264/260 - Unitronic 630cc - Bosch 044 - Area51 SRI - Full 3" TB :: More in progress
      >> http://zingledot.myminicity.com/ | http://sourceforge.net/projects/imagizer2 <<

    25. Member Tiny Voices's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 25th, 2011
      Location
      Ellicott City, MD
      Posts
      1,050
      Vehicles
      04 G35 coupe 6MT
      08-27-2012 11:18 PM #25
      Quote Originally Posted by BRealistic View Post
      I just thought it odd that the OP went from building a super cheap PC a few weeks ago to swapping the ram out for an upgrade now.
      But you are correct- ram is cheap.
      Yeah, things got a little different. The alienware shat the bed.

      So, hello new main PC. I built it with one paycheck and I am slowly going to work on making it into what I want. Plus I got all I really wanted to start with. (Processor, Board, HDD, PSU)
      Quote Originally Posted by Harpoon View Post
      Brad looks like a Clydesdale that got hit with the ugly truck.

    26. Geriatric Member BRealistic's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 16th, 2005
      Location
      Tennessee
      Posts
      64,727
      Vehicles
      88 F150, 04 RX8
      08-28-2012 01:50 AM #26
      Quote Originally Posted by Tiny Voices View Post
      Yeah, things got a little different. The alienware shat the bed.

      So, hello new main PC. I built it with one paycheck and I am slowly going to work on making it into what I want. Plus I got all I really wanted to start with. (Processor, Board, HDD, PSU)
      Wait.. I thought your gene pool took the Alienware?
      So are they taking this one too?
      |˙˙ʇǝuɹǝʇuı ǝɥʇ uo ʇxǝʇ uʍop ǝpısdn ɯopuɐɹ pɐǝɹ noʎ :ǝɯıʇ ǝǝɹɟ ɥɔnɯ ooʇ ʎɐʍ ǝʌɐɥ noʎ ןןǝʇ oʇ ʍoɥ˙˙˙|http://hotlinktest.com/

    27. Member Tiny Voices's Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 25th, 2011
      Location
      Ellicott City, MD
      Posts
      1,050
      Vehicles
      04 G35 coupe 6MT
      08-28-2012 10:57 AM #27
      The alienware was my dads only for a short while because he was waiting for his new company laptop to get here and I have a netbook I used in the mean time. I planned to use this time to build a desktop to keep at school. The alienware pooped out 2 days after I got it back and so now the desktop has become my main rig.

      Sent from my Inspire 4g using Tapatalk 2
      Quote Originally Posted by Harpoon View Post
      Brad looks like a Clydesdale that got hit with the ugly truck.

    28. 09-07-2012 07:26 AM #28
      There are two problems I see with a single 8GB ram:
      1. 8GB rams are more expensive than two 4GB rams.
      2. A single ram would not be run in dual channel and would thus lower performance slightly compared to two or four 4GB rams.

      Your best bet would probably be to get two or four 4GB rams for now and wait until 8GB rams become priced reasonably. May be the prices are falling in the last of this or next year. Then you will purchase 8GB rams for your PC.

    29. Senior Member Hostile's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 29th, 2002
      Location
      NoVA
      Posts
      29,506
      Vehicles
      '15 STi & '13 GTI
      09-07-2012 08:44 AM #29
      You're wrong. Or your a spammer...

    30. 09-08-2012 09:14 AM #30
      Quote Originally Posted by Max17 View Post
      There are two problems I see with a single 8GB ram:
      1. 8GB rams are more expensive than two 4GB rams.
      2. A single ram would not be run in dual channel and would thus lower performance slightly compared to two or four 4GB rams.

      Your best bet would probably be to get two or four 4GB rams for now and wait until 8GB rams become priced reasonably. May be the prices are falling in the last of this or next year. Then you will purchase 8GB rams for your PC.
      Hey how can you say this that I am a spammer???? If I say you are a spammer.

    31. Member
      Join Date
      Feb 11th, 2009
      Location
      Lewiston, Maine
      Posts
      4,664
      Vehicles
      2001 Wolfsburg Jetta
      09-08-2012 10:08 AM #31
      Quote Originally Posted by Max17 View Post
      Hey how can you say this that I am a spammer???? If I say you are a spammer.
      advertising spam link in your sig?
      Quote Originally Posted by winstonsmith84 View Post
      Tax? I don't mind paying state sales tax. Every time a see a pothole, a school that is falling down or a canceled essential state program, I remind myself why.
      Quote Originally Posted by Tornado2dr View Post
      535 members of congress plus 1 pres screwing us all the time...that's dirty pirate hooker level gang rape.

    32. Senior Member Hostile's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 29th, 2002
      Location
      NoVA
      Posts
      29,506
      Vehicles
      '15 STi & '13 GTI
      09-08-2012 01:44 PM #32
      Quote Originally Posted by Max17 View Post
      Hey how can you say this that I am a spammer???? If I say you are a spammer.
      Obvious spammer response.

    33. Moderator DanG's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 16th, 2000
      Location
      Winnipeg
      Posts
      10,933
      Vehicles
      2014 Wrangler
      09-08-2012 03:45 PM #33
      Maybe not a spammer, but a bit out of touch.

      Newegg has an 8GB DDR3 1333 stick of Kingston ram for $34.99 with free shipping. I don't know many people who would call that expensive.

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •