VWVortex.com - Rns 315 question
Username or Email Address
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up

    VWVortex


    Results 1 to 11 of 11

    Thread: Rns 315 question

    1. Member
      Join Date
      Dec 24th, 2011
      Location
      Houston
      Posts
      320
      Vehicles
      0-2 Ford F-150 Lightning
      04-12-2017 08:08 PM #1
      Hi I have a question, so on my mk6 R i replace the RCD 510 for the RNS 315, everything was working just fine, I sold my 9w7 module and now my phone doesn't pair to the radio, so the question is how can I recode the radio so it can actually pair to my phone without the 9W7 unit? I replace the radio on my wife's mk6 Jetta and hers works just fine and her doesn't have the 9W7 module, any help/advise will be highly appreciated!


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    2. Member Volksta!'s Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 30th, 2016
      Location
      Long Beach Ca
      Posts
      139
      Vehicles
      08 VW R32
      04-21-2017 11:01 AM #2
      Quote Originally Posted by Eddiesvt02 View Post
      Hi I have a question, so on my mk6 R i replace the RCD 510 for the RNS 315, everything was working just fine, I sold my 9w7 module and now my phone doesn't pair to the radio, so the question is how can I recode the radio so it can actually pair to my phone without the 9W7 unit? I replace the radio on my wife's mk6 Jetta and hers works just fine and her doesn't have the 9W7 module, any help/advise will be highly appreciated!


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
      Your wife's radio might have the Bluetooth module built in. I also upgraded my radio but I had to add the 9W7 module in order for my Bluetooth streaming to work.


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    3. Member
      Join Date
      Dec 24th, 2011
      Location
      Houston
      Posts
      320
      Vehicles
      0-2 Ford F-150 Lightning
      04-21-2017 11:02 AM #3
      Quote Originally Posted by Volksta! View Post
      Your wife's radio might have the Bluetooth module built in. I also upgraded my radio but I had to add the 9W7 module in order for my Bluetooth streaming to work.


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
      I thought all the RNS-315 are built in Bluetooth?


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    4. Member Volksta!'s Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 30th, 2016
      Location
      Long Beach Ca
      Posts
      139
      Vehicles
      08 VW R32
      04-21-2017 11:10 AM #4
      Apparently not all of them do. Check this out.
      http://forums.vwvortex.com/showthrea...Tooth-question


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    5. Member
      Join Date
      Dec 24th, 2011
      Location
      Houston
      Posts
      320
      Vehicles
      0-2 Ford F-150 Lightning
      04-21-2017 11:14 AM #5
      Quote Originally Posted by Volksta! View Post
      Apparently not all of them do. Check this out.
      http://forums.vwvortex.com/showthrea...Tooth-question


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
      Oh ok, thank you, I appreciate your help


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    6. Member Volksta!'s Avatar
      Join Date
      Apr 30th, 2016
      Location
      Long Beach Ca
      Posts
      139
      Vehicles
      08 VW R32
      04-21-2017 11:15 AM #6
      No problem at all. You are welcome.


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    7. Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2nd, 2016
      Location
      San Diego, CA
      Posts
      119
      Vehicles
      2010 Jetta S, 2015 Audi A3
      04-21-2017 08:10 PM #7
      RNS-315's up to revision D should come with built in Bluetooth. All the later ones dont. You need vag com to activate it.

      Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

    8. Member
      Join Date
      Dec 24th, 2011
      Location
      Houston
      Posts
      320
      Vehicles
      0-2 Ford F-150 Lightning
      04-22-2017 07:40 AM #8
      Quote Originally Posted by rawrmcrawrrawr View Post
      RNS-315's up to revision D should come with built in Bluetooth. All the later ones dont. You need vag com to activate it.

      Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
      By any chance do you know how? I have a vag-com


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    9. Member
      Join Date
      Nov 2nd, 2016
      Location
      San Diego, CA
      Posts
      119
      Vehicles
      2010 Jetta S, 2015 Audi A3
      04-22-2017 11:28 AM #9


      Byte 3. Make sure Bit 5 is unchecked.

    10. Member
      Join Date
      Dec 24th, 2011
      Location
      Houston
      Posts
      320
      Vehicles
      0-2 Ford F-150 Lightning
      04-22-2017 07:07 PM #10
      Quote Originally Posted by rawrmcrawrrawr View Post


      Byte 3. Make sure Bit 5 is unchecked.
      I'm going to try that, Thanks a lot!!


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    11. Member
      Join Date
      Dec 24th, 2011
      Location
      Houston
      Posts
      320
      Vehicles
      0-2 Ford F-150 Lightning
      04-23-2017 05:21 PM #11
      Quote Originally Posted by rawrmcrawrrawr View Post


      Byte 3. Make sure Bit 5 is unchecked.
      I recoded my radio and everything works now, once again thanks a lot bud!


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    For advertising information click HERE

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •